New Switches

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

New Switches

Postby puffleboi » Tue Oct 13, 2020 5:38 am

Hi y'all!
Can I ask for assistance with Slade 3?

How do you make/create new switches?

I've been working on something in my map that requires a switch but all the available switches are somewhat bland or hell-themed.
I wanted to make a computer-based switch in Slade. I have the textures for it but I don't know how the "New Switches" thing works?
new switches.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
puffleboi
 
Joined: 15 Sep 2020
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: New Switches

Postby Blue Shadow » Tue Oct 13, 2020 5:50 am

If you have textures, then all you need is to define the switch using ANIMDEFS.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: New Switches

Postby MFG38 » Tue Oct 13, 2020 6:58 am

The "New SWITCHES" thing creates a modifiable SWITCHES lump, which is used for defining Boom switch animations. But that shouldn't be needed in (G)ZDoom unless you're specifically aiming for Boom compatibility as well. If the ZDoom port family is the sole target, you'll want to use ANIMDEFS instead, as Blue Shadow said.
User avatar
MFG38
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2019
Location: Finland
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: New Switches

Postby puffleboi » Wed Oct 14, 2020 7:04 am

So to be clear, what do I use if I want the switches to work on almost all source ports. And also how do I locate ANIMDEFS? Is it the "New ANIMATED" thing in Slade 3?
User avatar
puffleboi
 
Joined: 15 Sep 2020
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: New Switches

Postby MFG38 » Wed Oct 14, 2020 7:11 am

puffleboi wrote:how do I locate ANIMDEFS? Is it the "New ANIMATED" thing in Slade 3?


No, ANIMATED is another Boom thing, used for defining animations for custom textures. To create an ANIMDEFS lump, select "New Entry" and type "ANIMDEFS" into the text prompt that pops up. You can then edit the empty lump by selecting "View in Text" and typing into it.
User avatar
MFG38
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2019
Location: Finland
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests