Page 1 of 1

gzdoom does not intrepolate md3 models

PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2020 9:14 am
by GGianpy
good afternoon,
I am trying to create an animation of only 2 frames, which then by changing the delay of the actor's frames I can change the speed of these frames, but it is jerky / instantaneous.

Why gzdoom doesn't intrepolate this animation?

MODELDEF:
Code: Select allExpand view
Model Dec_Computer
{

   Path "MODELS/Fornitures"
   Model 0 "Dec_Computer.md3"
   Offset 0 0 0
   Scale 22 22 22

   Path "SPRITES/"
   SurfaceSkin 0 1 "MODAA0.png" // Hide The Screen

   SurfaceSkin 0 0 "COMPUTER_TEX1"
   FrameIndex MODA A 0 0
   SurfaceSkin 0 0 "COMPUTER_TEX2"
   FrameIndex MODA B 0 0
   SurfaceSkin 0 0 "COMPUTER_TEX3"
   FrameIndex MODA C 0 0 // dont intrepolate Here
   SurfaceSkin 0 0 "COMPUTER_TEX1"
   FrameIndex MODA D 0 1 // dont intrepolate Here

}


DECORATE:
Code: Select allExpand view
actor Dec_Computer : Dec_BasePc
{

States
{

   Spawn:
   MODA B 35 // dont intrepolate Here
   MODA D 35 // dont intrepolate Here
   MODA D -1
   stop
}

}

do not tell me to make more frames in the model, because long ago with the md2 models I was able to make 2 animation frames and through the delay of the actor and the intrapolation of gzdoom it appeared soft ... at least this function is valid only for md2 models ...

Re: [SOLVED] gzdoom does not intrepolate md3 models

PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2020 9:38 am
by GGianpy
Ok it does not matter.
I solved.

if you want to delete this post (I don't know how to do it)

Re: [SOLVED] gzdoom does not intrepolate md3 models

PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2020 10:54 am
by wildweasel
GGianpy wrote:Ok it does not matter.
I solved.

if you want to delete this post (I don't know how to do it)

How did you solve it? Other people might like to know.

Re: gzdoom does not intrepolate md3 models

PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2020 2:23 am
by GGianpy
I do not know...
after 30 minutes of recompiling the model in md3 I closed Slade and then reopened and it "magically" works.