gzdoom does not intrepolate md3 models

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

gzdoom does not intrepolate md3 models

Postby GGianpy » Sat Oct 03, 2020 9:14 am

good afternoon,
I am trying to create an animation of only 2 frames, which then by changing the delay of the actor's frames I can change the speed of these frames, but it is jerky / instantaneous.

Why gzdoom doesn't intrepolate this animation?

MODELDEF:
Code: Select allExpand view
Model Dec_Computer
{

   Path "MODELS/Fornitures"
   Model 0 "Dec_Computer.md3"
   Offset 0 0 0
   Scale 22 22 22

   Path "SPRITES/"
   SurfaceSkin 0 1 "MODAA0.png" // Hide The Screen

   SurfaceSkin 0 0 "COMPUTER_TEX1"
   FrameIndex MODA A 0 0
   SurfaceSkin 0 0 "COMPUTER_TEX2"
   FrameIndex MODA B 0 0
   SurfaceSkin 0 0 "COMPUTER_TEX3"
   FrameIndex MODA C 0 0 // dont intrepolate Here
   SurfaceSkin 0 0 "COMPUTER_TEX1"
   FrameIndex MODA D 0 1 // dont intrepolate Here

}


DECORATE:
Code: Select allExpand view
actor Dec_Computer : Dec_BasePc
{

States
{

   Spawn:
   MODA B 35 // dont intrepolate Here
   MODA D 35 // dont intrepolate Here
   MODA D -1
   stop
}

}

do not tell me to make more frames in the model, because long ago with the md2 models I was able to make 2 animation frames and through the delay of the actor and the intrapolation of gzdoom it appeared soft ... at least this function is valid only for md2 models ...
GGianpy
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2020
Location: Italy
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: [SOLVED] gzdoom does not intrepolate md3 models

Postby GGianpy » Sat Oct 03, 2020 9:38 am

Ok it does not matter.
I solved.

if you want to delete this post (I don't know how to do it)
GGianpy
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2020
Location: Italy
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: [SOLVED] gzdoom does not intrepolate md3 models

Postby wildweasel » Sat Oct 03, 2020 10:54 am

GGianpy wrote:Ok it does not matter.
I solved.

if you want to delete this post (I don't know how to do it)

How did you solve it? Other people might like to know.
User avatar
wildweasel
from a different perspective.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: gzdoom does not intrepolate md3 models

Postby GGianpy » Sun Oct 04, 2020 2:23 am

I do not know...
after 30 minutes of recompiling the model in md3 I closed Slade and then reopened and it "magically" works.
GGianpy
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2020
Location: Italy
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Not Listed


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests