How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby BucketHoodie » Sun Apr 19, 2020 8:51 pm

I would like to know how i can Import enemies from the realm 667 bestiary, Ialready know how to import monsters that use decorate (definitely not because of Chubzdoomer's tutorial),but i have a few enemies that I wanna use but have troubles importing.
User avatar
BucketHoodie
 
Joined: 16 Feb 2020
Discord: BucketHoodie#2467

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby Jarewill » Sun Apr 19, 2020 11:22 pm

The importing process is mostly the same as with DECORATE, except instead of putting the DoomEd number in the ZScript itself, you have to put it in MAPINFO.
For example:
Code: Select allExpand view
DoomEdNums
{
   number = monster
   24001 = SpookyRevenant
}


Also, even though they won't appear in the list, they will still appear once the map is loaded:
You will have to change the type manually here:
Spoiler:
Jarewill
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2019

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby BucketHoodie » Mon Apr 20, 2020 9:05 pm

Jarewill wrote:The importing process is mostly the same as with DECORATE, except instead of putting the DoomEd number in the ZScript itself, you have to put it in MAPINFO.
I tried inputting the tag and the class name of the monster but it didn't work, what could be a fix?
User avatar
BucketHoodie
 
Joined: 16 Feb 2020
Discord: BucketHoodie#2467

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby Matt » Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:05 am

Post your entire project, or a *very* specific step by step as to exactly what you're doing to try to import.
User avatar
Matt
Putting the XD into *xdeath since 2007
 
Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby BucketHoodie » Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:54 am

Matt wrote:Post your entire project, or a *very* specific step by step as to exactly what you're doing to try to import.


http://www.mediafire.com/file/s2icj8v8u ... H.wad/file
User avatar
BucketHoodie
 
Joined: 16 Feb 2020
Discord: BucketHoodie#2467

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby Jarewill » Tue Apr 21, 2020 1:06 am

I don't see anything ZScript-related in your project.
Jarewill
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2019

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby BucketHoodie » Tue Apr 21, 2020 1:09 am

Jarewill wrote:I don't see anything ZScript-related in your project.


Theres supposed to be a Zscript file for the "Roach" enemy from the realm 667 bestiary.
User avatar
BucketHoodie
 
Joined: 16 Feb 2020
Discord: BucketHoodie#2467

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby Jarewill » Tue Apr 21, 2020 1:18 am

BucketHoodie wrote:Theres supposed to be a Zscript file for the "Roach" enemy from the realm 667 bestiary.

For me there was nothing Roach-related in the wad.
I have also copied all files from the enemy and assigned a number in MAPINFO and it worked normally.
Of course, the thing type had to be changed manually, as the monster didn't appear in the user-defined category.
Jarewill
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2019

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby BucketHoodie » Tue Apr 21, 2020 1:43 am

Jarewill wrote:
BucketHoodie wrote:Theres supposed to be a Zscript file for the "Roach" enemy from the realm 667 bestiary.

For me there was nothing Roach-related in the wad.
I have also copied all files from the enemy and assigned a number in MAPINFO and it worked normally.
Of course, the thing type had to be changed manually, as the monster didn't appear in the user-defined category.


I tried replacing the files, set the ednumber in MAPINFO, and it still doesnt work.
User avatar
BucketHoodie
 
Joined: 16 Feb 2020
Discord: BucketHoodie#2467

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby Jarewill » Tue Apr 21, 2020 3:01 am

BucketHoodie wrote:I tried replacing the files, set the ednumber in MAPINFO, and it still doesnt work.

Might I ask what editor do you use for making the map and what program for importing the files?
Jarewill
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2019

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby BucketHoodie » Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:46 am

Jarewill wrote:
BucketHoodie wrote:I tried replacing the files, set the ednumber in MAPINFO, and it still doesnt work.

Might I ask what editor do you use for making the map and what program for importing the files?


I am Using SLADE3 for importing files into doom and GZDoom Builder for maps.
User avatar
BucketHoodie
 
Joined: 16 Feb 2020
Discord: BucketHoodie#2467

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby Jarewill » Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:57 am

Alright, when you are importing the monster files, do you have GZDoom Builder open in the background?
Because if GZDoom Builder is open with the map also open, it won't update on the fly.

It's important to close the map before doing anything in SLADE:

The same thing with SLADE: once the files are imported, SLADE should be closed.
Otherwise, GZDB and SLADE will keep updating the same file without keeping the progress of the other program.
I don't really know how to explain what I mean.
Jarewill
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2019

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby BucketHoodie » Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:16 pm

Jarewill wrote:Alright, when you are importing the monster files, do you have GZDoom Builder open in the background?
Because if GZDoom Builder is open with the map also open, it won't update on the fly.

It's important to close the map before doing anything in SLADE:

The same thing with SLADE: once the files are imported, SLADE should be closed.
Otherwise, GZDB and SLADE will keep updating the same file without keeping the progress of the other program.
I don't really know how to explain what I mean.



I was running gzdb and slade simultaneously, but when i tried opening slade, imported the files, closed slade, and opened the wad in GZDoom builder, it still didnt work. Ill even send you an updated version if you like to see inside again, http://www.mediafire.com/file/ry98w77na ... 9.wad/file
Last edited by BucketHoodie on Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
BucketHoodie
 
Joined: 16 Feb 2020
Discord: BucketHoodie#2467

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby Jarewill » Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:22 pm

At this point, I have no clue what could be wrong here, sorry.

Does this only happen with ZScript?
Realm667's monsters come in both ZScript and DECORATE. (in the file named OLDCODE)
Might be worth checking if the DECORATE code works.
Jarewill
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2019

Re: How to import enemies that contain Zscript

Postby BucketHoodie » Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:24 pm

Jarewill wrote:At this point, I have no clue what could be wrong here, sorry.

Does this only happen with ZScript?
Realm667's monsters come in both ZScript and DECORATE. (in the file named OLDCODE)

I Havent tried the decorate files yet. Mainly because I dont know SLADE so idk how tf I convert it back into decorate as in the original files of the enemy, its just recognized as a text file.
User avatar
BucketHoodie
 
Joined: 16 Feb 2020
Discord: BucketHoodie#2467

Next

Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest