Noesis and md3

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Noesis and md3

Postby Apeirogon » Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:06 am

For some reason I cant export fbx model from fbx to md3 in noesis. Every time it "export" something result will contain bones and/or...damaged vertex I think.

Does someone had the same problem? Or noesis require some specific fbx file options.
Apeirogon
I have a strange sense of humour
 
Joined: 12 Jun 2017

Re: Noesis and md3

Postby Cherno » Mon Jan 14, 2019 12:38 pm

Have you tried the MD3 export plugin for Blender? This would at least hint at the source of the problem, i.e. if it's the FBX file or Noesis that's causing trouble. I never had any problems with Noesis but I export my FBXs from 3DS Max.

You could also send me a download link to the FBX file so I can try it out on my side.
User avatar
Cherno
 
Joined: 06 Dec 2016

Re: Noesis and md3

Postby Apeirogon » Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:19 pm

Blender and I have some...strained relationship.

I send you max file than, since Im too export fbx from 3ds.
Delete flag if model have it, I dont have time to search texture for it.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/12WImGx ... C6aN1/view
Apeirogon
I have a strange sense of humour
 
Joined: 12 Jun 2017

Re: Noesis and md3

Postby Cherno » Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:03 pm

It has to be scaled up ~100x (as a command-line parameter in Noesis itself, or you risk unprecise vertex positions!) and all model parts probably need to be exported and converted separately (exporting the whole scene causes only a rifle to appear in Doom).
User avatar
Cherno
 
Joined: 06 Dec 2016

Re: Noesis and md3

Postby Apeirogon » Wed Jan 16, 2019 8:34 am

Does this model hit some md3 restrictions? Because I cant say whats wrong, with it.
Apeirogon
I have a strange sense of humour
 
Joined: 12 Jun 2017

Re: Noesis and md3

Postby Cherno » Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:50 am

I would rather say that the problem might be with the way it is organized. Try having one single mesh object with one skin modifier, and export that.
User avatar
Cherno
 
Joined: 06 Dec 2016


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests