Page 1 of 1

Tools for md3 modeling

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:52 pm
by Apeirogon
What tools exist for change/import/export/creation/work with md3 models, except nash md3 tool for blender? Because it just dont want to work for me.
I lost all my data from my computer, where I somehow managed to make it work.

More precisely, it spew something, but result throw gzdoom into epileptic seizure. You have been warned.

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 2:00 pm
by Cherno
Milkshape3D can export md3s as well. However, I'd rather try and get the Blender script to work again.

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 2:17 pm
by Apeirogon
It cant open FBX, IIRC.

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:53 pm
by Nash
Uhhh models have no ability to do something THAT fucky what-so-ever. Looks like something is VERY wrong with your computer and/or hardware.

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:41 pm
by Xabis
https://github.com/neumond/blender-md3

I use this for exporting. No import support.

Whatever objects are visible are exported to the md3 and indexed based on the order the exporter grabs objects in. Look in the blender console during export for the ordering. Only important if you are going to use SurfaceSkin, otherwise ignore.

Here are some exporting notes that ive been collecting for my project, if you like have a read:

// MODEL HEIGHT:
// The z-axis MUST be scaled by 1.2 of the x/y axis, or the model will be slightly squished.
// This occurs on widescreen 16:9 ratios. If gzdoom is ran on 4:3, then it will appear correct at 1.0 scale.
// Unfortunatly there is no way to scale correctly for both, so we will have to assume widescreen.
//
// E.G:
// If x/y scale is 1.0, then z is 1.2
// If x/y scale is 10.0, then z is 12.0
//
// FOR THE LOVE OF EVERYTHING THATS HOLY, REDUCE THE FRAMES TO 1 UNLESS YOU ARE ANIMATING
// -- Blender creates 250 frames BY DEFAULT, and the exporter will happily include them all
// which will blow your md3 file size up more than it should be
//
//
// EXPORTING WITH BLENDER:
//
// >> NEUMOND CONVERTER
// https://github.com/neumond/blender-md3
// 1 blender unit = 1 zdoom unit
//
// Mesh size MUST be under the 16bit threshold, or an error will be thrown.
// This means that no single vertex may be *AT* +/- 512 units or greater.
//
// IMPORTANT: A NAMED material with a proper texture MUST be attached to each object being exported.
// Texture must be an image type, in uv mode, with the uv map field populated.
// Failing to do this will create an MD3 with NO UV data!
// MD3s with no UV data WILL crash GZDB, you have been warned.
// See: https://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Exte ... Export/MD3
//
// >> PRE-SCALE YOUR UNITS:
// If your model meets or exceeds +/- 512 blender units on any axis, then you should scale your model down.
//
// A handy trick is to just divide the zdoom unit size you would normally use by 10.
// For example, 64 units becomes 6.4; 512 becomes 51.2; etc.
//
// Then, in the MODELDEF entry, scale the model back up to the correct size:
// Scale 10 10 12

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:14 am
by Apeirogon
Nash wrote:Uhhh models have no ability to do something THAT fucky what-so-ever. Looks like something is VERY wrong with your computer and/or hardware.

No, that happens only if I spawn actor with model which I convert with you script. Something like hunters moon/doomslayer chronicles works normal/slideshow-like, without such PARTY HARD show.
So this is fault of blender, I think. It dont like something in my laptop.

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:38 am
by Cherno
I had the same epilepsy-style problem with the Blender md3 export at first.

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:22 am
by Nash
Sounds like a bug that should be investigated. Would appreciate it if someone produced a faulty MD3 that triggers the bug and upload it to the Bugs forum.

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:45 am
by Apeirogon
Okay, I made bug report, but I still think that this is export tools bug.