[Models] Surfaceskin help required

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

[Models] Surfaceskin help required

Postby Liberation » Thu May 03, 2018 7:48 am

Hi all.

I'll get to the point, I have a space ship model that has 35 different skins to go onto the model, the model itself has 35 groups (just under the limit) however have hit a bit of brick wall with Gzdoom.

Basically Surface skin seems to be only able to do 32 groups/surfaces, leaving me 3 short of the prize.

Is there any work around to this? I'm not really clued up on UV maps so not sure if I could combine the textures etc,

Screenshot_Doom_20180503_144328.jpg


As you can see from the capital ship, group 32/33 had to be commented out of the decorate file and of course it slaps the most blatant incorrect texture going to fill the model. :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Liberation
 
Joined: 03 May 2018

Re: [Models] Surfaceskin help required

Postby ramon.dexter » Thu May 03, 2018 11:19 pm

Liberation wrote:
As you can see from the capital ship,


Thats not a capital ship. Thats a star destroyer, to be correct. Dont use a name such a "capital ship" when speaking about star destroyer :)
User avatar
ramon.dexter
rudebwoy
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2015
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [Models] Surfaceskin help required

Postby Shadelight » Thu May 03, 2018 11:23 pm

ramon.dexter wrote:
Liberation wrote:
As you can see from the capital ship,


Thats not a capital ship. Thats a star destroyer, to be correct. Dont use a name such a "capital ship" when speaking about star destroyer :)

This is off-topic, but for your information it is definitely a capital ship.
User avatar
Shadelight
You must construct additional lumber.
 
Joined: 20 May 2005
Location: Labrynna
Discord: Shadelight#4920

Re: [Models] Surfaceskin help required

Postby R4L » Fri May 04, 2018 7:30 am

You could split the last three parts into a separate model, and define it in MODELDEF as the second part to the first model. The actor will be a multi-model actor and you can have all the skins showing.
User avatar
R4L
Barry Burton - I have THIS
 
Joined: 03 Mar 2017
Discord: R4L#4655
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [Models] Surfaceskin help required

Postby Liberation » Sat May 05, 2018 6:37 am

R4L wrote:You could split the last three parts into a separate model, and define it in MODELDEF as the second part to the first model. The actor will be a multi-model actor and you can have all the skins showing.


Thank you very much, that is working a treat and also is allowing me to leave more detail on the models. I did see multi model actors in the wiki, however it didn't twig!

Shadelight wrote:
ramon.dexter wrote:
Liberation wrote:
As you can see from the capital ship,


Thats not a capital ship. Thats a star destroyer, to be correct. Dont use a name such a "capital ship" when speaking about star destroyer :)

This is off-topic, but for your information it is definitely a capital ship.


Technically your both correct :D
User avatar
Liberation
 
Joined: 03 May 2018

Re: [Models] Surfaceskin help required

Postby R4L » Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 am

The wiki lists it as an example in MODELDEF.
User avatar
R4L
Barry Burton - I have THIS
 
Joined: 03 Mar 2017
Discord: R4L#4655
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [Models] Surfaceskin help required

Postby WARCHILD_89 » Thu May 24, 2018 1:59 am

before going into star wars models too heavily, check this out: viewtopic.php?f=37&t=57378
User avatar
WARCHILD_89
DOOM NEMESIS / 3D MODELS /MODELPACK PROVIDER
 
Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Location: MIA between doomed dimensions
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [Models] Surfaceskin help required

Postby Collegia Titanica » Thu May 24, 2018 5:29 am

Newsflash, there are no hard limits, (((They))) lied to you, your model size (tris) can be much larger than you think.


Next, I thought we went over this, you DON'T USE the shitty skindef ... what you need is to make sure that the mesh's material (model part) has the same name as the texture that is supposed to cover it. It's that simple really.

MATERIAL NAME=TEXTURE NAME, put the md3 and the textures in one folder and reference that in MoDeLdef
Collegia Titanica
 
Joined: 25 Jan 2018
Discord: 2834

Re: [Models] Surfaceskin help required

Postby R4L » Thu May 24, 2018 6:40 am

Collegia Titanica wrote:Newsflash, there are no hard limits, (((They))) lied to you, your model size (tris) can be much larger than you think.


Next, I thought we went over this, you DON'T USE the shitty skindef ... what you need is to make sure that the mesh's material (model part) has the same name as the texture that is supposed to cover it. It's that simple really.

MATERIAL NAME=TEXTURE NAME, put the md3 and the textures in one folder and reference that in MoDeLdef


Was that really necessary?

Don't tell him not to use SurfaceSkin when he's already been using it, and using it the CORRECT way might I add. It's still a totally viable method to texture models. Using filename paths on the materials works too.

Also, there may not be HARD limits, but really, you probably shouldn't use too many high poly models. The engine will seriously bog down. GZDoom (IIRC) does NOT unload models after they've been rendered.
User avatar
R4L
Barry Burton - I have THIS
 
Joined: 03 Mar 2017
Discord: R4L#4655
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [Models] Surfaceskin help required

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri May 25, 2018 4:46 am

R4L wrote: GZDoom (IIRC) does NOT unload models after they've been rendered.



Models are being cached per level. Because that's the normal duration you need them for.
As for getting 'bogged down', it will depend on the system. If you got modern graphics hardware it will have power to burn, but beware to try it on something older and weaker. The models really can murder frame rate on any system that's GPU limited.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [Models] Surfaceskin help required

Postby R4L » Fri May 25, 2018 6:01 am

Graf Zahl wrote:
R4L wrote: GZDoom (IIRC) does NOT unload models after they've been rendered.



Models are being cached per level. Because that's the normal duration you need them for.
As for getting 'bogged down', it will depend on the system. If you got modern graphics hardware it will have power to burn, but beware to try it on something older and weaker. The models really can murder frame rate on any system that's GPU limited.


Ah, I see. Thanks for the clarification. So if the models are high poly count, it should tax the machine more correct?
User avatar
R4L
Barry Burton - I have THIS
 
Joined: 03 Mar 2017
Discord: R4L#4655
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests