STARTUP lump won't work if loaded from IWAD selection box...

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

STARTUP lump won't work if loaded from IWAD selection box...

Postby Neonspider » Fri Apr 20, 2018 1:02 am

Hey there. I'm not sure if this is a bug or intentional behaviour but I've found that my custom STARTUP sequence (music, image), works every time when I start the game...unless I load it from (G)ZDoom's IWAD selection box. -file, -iwad, and drag'n'drop work every time, whether the mod be specified as an IWAD or PWAD (well it's a pk3, but still)

Here's the gameinfo code I have for the STARTUP sequence if that'd help anyone. I've stripped most old assets and code since restarting the TC this year, so it's just a couple of levels and a titlemap sequence, with half of the scripts disabled.
Code: Select allExpand view
IWAD = "xeno.ipk3" //tried changing this to doom2.wad but no difference.
STARTUPTYPE = Hexen //   Doesn't work if STARTUP is in a folder
STARTUPSONG = X_LOADIN
STARTUPCOLORS = "33 FF 6E", "3E 5C 67"
STARTUPTITLE = "Xenotomb"


Here's a dropbox link to the .ipk3 in its current state.

Here's what the game starting up should show when the sequence works.
Spoiler:


It's not too important that this works in the endgame for this project, but if it is a bug, it might affect other people. Cheers!
User avatar
Neonspider
Neo Te Aika
 
Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Location: New Zealand
Discord: Neon#5624

Re: STARTUP lump won't work if loaded from IWAD selection bo

Postby _mental_ » Fri Apr 27, 2018 2:38 am

GAMEINFO lump doesn't affect startup type when mod is loaded as IWAD. You need to add the following line to IWADINFO
Code: Select allExpand view
StartupType = "Hexen"
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: STARTUP lump won't work if loaded from IWAD selection bo

Postby Neonspider » Fri Apr 27, 2018 3:04 am

Aha! That got the startup lump to display! Thank you so much!

The music lump I added doesn't work though. I tried adding StartupSong but there's still no music. This was bugging me so much though, cheers for helping me to get the graphic to display.

EDIT: I tried changing the name back to the default hexen "orb" and removing all music definitions but it still doesn't work. I'll keep looking to see if I can solve this.

EDIT EDIT:

Okay I think I've found a bug. Music does work, but only in .MUS format. I tested this using Hexen's actual ORB.MUS file, then my own MIDI, then my own MIDI converted to MUS. Both MIDI and XM format modules don't play if I run directly through the dialog box. They both work dragged onto it though, so maybe it has something to do with when the module player loads or something.

MIDI files WILL play in any for a split second, just as GZDoom transitions to fullscreen, before whatever TITLEMAP/menu music may be set to play. It also only seems to work if the file is named ORB, regardless of definitions.
User avatar
Neonspider
Neo Te Aika
 
Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Location: New Zealand
Discord: Neon#5624

Re: STARTUP lump won't work if loaded from IWAD selection bo

Postby _mental_ » Fri Apr 27, 2018 3:41 am

Startup song option is not implemented for IWADINFO. Don't know why, it seems to be pretty straightforward to add.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: STARTUP lump won't work if loaded from IWAD selection bo

Postby Neonspider » Fri Apr 27, 2018 3:43 am

Ah well. The music would probably only fill for 5 seconds at the most. Wouldn't mind if it does become possible in the future, though.
User avatar
Neonspider
Neo Te Aika
 
Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Location: New Zealand
Discord: Neon#5624

Re: STARTUP lump won't work if loaded from IWAD selection bo

Postby _mental_ » Fri Apr 27, 2018 4:35 am

Added in 2ae8b0c. When this change will appear in devbuilds you can add the following line in IWADINFO to set music for startup screen
Code: Select allExpand view
StartupSong = "X_LOADIN"
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: STARTUP lump won't work if loaded from IWAD selection bo

Postby Neonspider » Fri Apr 27, 2018 11:59 pm

Glad to see I wasn't going crazy and it wasn't actually implemented. Thank you for adding it.
User avatar
Neonspider
Neo Te Aika
 
Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Location: New Zealand
Discord: Neon#5624

Re: STARTUP lump won't work if loaded from IWAD selection bo

Postby Gez » Sat Apr 28, 2018 4:11 am

Wouldn't it be simpler to have some sort of StartupType SeeGAMEINFO keyword in IWADINFO instead of duplicating stuff?
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: STARTUP lump won't work if loaded from IWAD selection bo

Postby _mental_ » Sat Apr 28, 2018 4:19 am

Probably it will. The thing is that case is uncommon and mostly useless. Do not forget that file extensions are different for these types.
Mod's author should decide which WAD type he/she wants to provide. GAMEINFO is not needed for IWAD and there is no point to include IWADINFO in PWAD.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests