Trying to resize HD textures but it doesn't work

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Trying to resize HD textures but it doesn't work

Postby hardcore_gamer » Sat Apr 07, 2018 1:08 pm

So I am dipping my toes into high res texture creation for zdoom but am having some problems. Basically I have a 512x512 texture that I want to make appear as if it were a 128x128 texture in-game and I also want to use the pk3 structure to organize things. So as a test I created a pk3 with a textures folder and placed a png image into it called "testcolor". Then I created a textures lump and put the fallowing code into it:


texture "testcolor", 512, 512
{
XScale 4
YScale 4
graphic, 0, 0
}


And yet in Doom builder I get a error that says "No patches are defined for texture "testcolor" "

And while browsing through the textures I just have a red error icon with a white x in it where I assume my texture should be. What am I doing wrong here?
hardcore_gamer
Banned User
 
Joined: 14 Jan 2018

Re: Trying to resize HD textures but it doesn't work

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Apr 07, 2018 1:27 pm

Your last line "Graphic..." is missing the patch name.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Trying to resize HD textures but it doesn't work

Postby hardcore_gamer » Sat Apr 07, 2018 2:38 pm

Graf Zahl wrote:Your last line "Graphic..." is missing the patch name.


Got it working after a while. Thanks for your help.
hardcore_gamer
Banned User
 
Joined: 14 Jan 2018


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests