Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby WARCHILD_89 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 9:02 am

Hey guys,

I have a PK3 here with some models from Enemy territory

The problem in a nutshell: Models are shown in DOOMBUILDER properly and without errors. But they are missing in game, they are not rendered for unknown reason.

DECORATE AND MODELDEF work fine and properly so it has to do with the models themselves.

somebody may have a look into this and chek it out. The pk3 has a demo map so open up in Doombuilder (UDMF FORMAT) and try around. Further instructions and example images are included in the pk3.


I cannot complete this models resource PK3 without solving this issue.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1uB_bR ... mibproYenh
User avatar
WARCHILD_89
DOOM NEMESIS / 3D MODELS / RESOURCE BACKUPS
 
Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Location: MIA between doomed dimensions

Re: Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby _mental_ » Sun Dec 03, 2017 9:53 am

As you didn't specify skins for missing models in MODELDEF lump textures assigned in .md3 file should be used.
Their paths contain backslashes \ instead of / (for example, models\mapobjects\ktrees\leaf021.tga instead of models/mapobjects/ktrees/leaf021.tga)
GZDoom expects paths with forward slashes only. It seems Doom Builder resolves paths with any separators while GZDoom is certainly doesn't do this.
You can either set skins explicitly in MODELDEF or change paths to textures in .md3 files.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Dec 03, 2017 9:57 am

Sounds like it should be fixed in the engine. I just never came across a model using backslashes here.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby WARCHILD_89 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 10:32 am

now this is interesting, it would be really good if the engine resolves it, because I have no possibility available to edit skin paths contained directly in the models themselves...


I will try a newer SVN of GZDOOM maybe it works then

EDIT: using a newer SVN has no effect.
User avatar
WARCHILD_89
DOOM NEMESIS / 3D MODELS / RESOURCE BACKUPS
 
Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Location: MIA between doomed dimensions

Re: Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby WARCHILD_89 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 10:37 am

Graf Zahl wrote:Sounds like it should be fixed in the engine. I just never came across a model using backslashes here.




These models were originally made for Wolfenstein ET. MAybe this has to play some role.
User avatar
WARCHILD_89
DOOM NEMESIS / 3D MODELS / RESOURCE BACKUPS
 
Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Location: MIA between doomed dimensions

Re: Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby WARCHILD_89 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 10:41 am

_mental_ wrote:As you didn't specify skins for missing models in MODELDEF lump textures assigned in .md3 file should be used.
Their paths contain backslashes \ instead of / (for example, models\mapobjects\ktrees\leaf021.tga instead of models/mapobjects/ktrees/leaf021.tga)
GZDoom expects paths with forward slashes only. It seems Doom Builder resolves paths with any separators while GZDoom is certainly doesn't do this.
You can either set skins explicitly in MODELDEF or change paths to textures in .md3 files.



"You can either set skins explicitly in MODELDEF or change paths to textures in .md3 files."

In MODELDEF I have the problem that I can only define 1 skin per model. What shall I do with models using more than 1 skin?

How can I change the path in the model itself? Is there a software for this? On the other hand it would be easier to change the engine than to open hundreds of models and edit the skin paths...

and it would also resolve the same problem I have with other modelpacks I made.
User avatar
WARCHILD_89
DOOM NEMESIS / 3D MODELS / RESOURCE BACKUPS
 
Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Location: MIA between doomed dimensions

Re: Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby _mental_ » Sun Dec 03, 2017 10:56 am

OK, it’s not big deal to fix it. The topic can be moved to Bugs subforum.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby WARCHILD_89 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 10:58 am

_mental_ wrote:OK, it’s not big deal to fix it. The topic can be moved to Bugs subforum.



okay so I just wait for next GZDOOM SVN ?
User avatar
WARCHILD_89
DOOM NEMESIS / 3D MODELS / RESOURCE BACKUPS
 
Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Location: MIA between doomed dimensions

Re: Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby AFADoomer » Sun Dec 03, 2017 11:12 am

WARCHILD_89 wrote:In MODELDEF I have the problem that I can only define 1 skin per model. What shall I do with models using more than 1 skin?


You use the SurfaceSkin property.

For specific details, I just wrote up a post explaining how to do this here.

(And, yes, you can probably just wait until the next dev version after this gets fixed... It will depend on how long it takes for the devs to make the code changes, so might not be in the next dev build compile, or even the one after that. Or it might be.)
User avatar
AFADoomer
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby WARCHILD_89 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 11:49 am

AFADoomer wrote:
WARCHILD_89 wrote:In MODELDEF I have the problem that I can only define 1 skin per model. What shall I do with models using more than 1 skin?


You use the SurfaceSkin property.

For specific details, I just wrote up a post explaining how to do this here.

(And, yes, you can probably just wait until the next dev version after this gets fixed... It will depend on how long it takes for the devs to make the code changes, so might not be in the next dev build compile, or even the one after that. Or it might be.)




AWESOME! 8-)
User avatar
WARCHILD_89
DOOM NEMESIS / 3D MODELS / RESOURCE BACKUPS
 
Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Location: MIA between doomed dimensions

Re: Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:04 pm

The code change was adding one line and was just done.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Models shown in doombuilder properly, missing in game

Postby WARCHILD_89 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:39 am

Graf Zahl wrote:The code change was adding one line and was just done.



DUDE YOU ROCK! 8-) this was the final soluton to my problem!

Case closed.


Thumbs up! 8-) 8-) 8-) 8-) 8-) 8-)
User avatar
WARCHILD_89
DOOM NEMESIS / 3D MODELS / RESOURCE BACKUPS
 
Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Location: MIA between doomed dimensions


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests