How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Postby aivar242 » Tue Oct 31, 2017 2:03 pm

I found some Hi-Res sprites. What do I need to do to make them work in the game on the GZDoom port ? (v.3.2.1)
User avatar
aivar242
 
Joined: 08 May 2017

Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Postby Cherno » Tue Oct 31, 2017 4:01 pm

You just have to create a DECORATE actor that uses them in it's states and set the Scale value to something that makes the character smaller, i.e. something like 0.3. Open a normal Doom sprite in your image editign application and scale the high-res sprite so it it the same size as the Doom one, this way you find out what the scale value should be.

So, you best use SLADE3 to create a pk3 archive and create a new file named DECORATE in it. Edit the DECORATE file and write something like:

Code: Select allExpand view
ACTOR MyZombieMan : ZombieMan replaces ZombieMan
{
     Scale 0.3
}

Create a new directory in the pk3 named "sprites" and put your hi-res sprites into it, for this example I assume that they are for the ZombieMan so they would be named POSS...
If their names don't conform to any of the vanilla Doom ones, then you have to (re)write the actor states.
User avatar
Cherno
 
Joined: 06 Dec 2016

Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Postby Clay » Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:00 pm

If you have the low-res versions and are using a wad, Put the low-res betweenPP_START and PP_END SS/S....not PP and the hi-res between HI_START as HI_END.
Also make sure both hi and low sprites share their respective names.
Last edited by Clay on Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Clay
Join my model specific Dicord! https://discord.gg/hQD9Va
 
Joined: 22 Sep 2017
Location: That one secret you always miss.
Discord: SomeOtherDoomGuy#7217

Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Postby aivar242 » Thu Nov 02, 2017 1:01 pm

I tried and I succeeded, Thanks, –≤ut I would like Hi-Res sprites to be right in the Sprites folder at the root of GZDoom. I could not get them to work like this. They work only from the .pk3 archive which is not entirely convenient.
For example Textures and Music work directly from folders at the root of the GZDoom port.
User avatar
aivar242
 
Joined: 08 May 2017

Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Postby Armaetus » Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:02 pm

SomeOtherDoomGuy wrote:If you have the low-res versions and are using a wad, Put the low-res between PP_START and PP_END and the hi-res between HI_START as HI_END.
Also make sure both hi and low sprites share their respective names.


It's S_START and S_END for the low res sprites, P_START/END is for wall patches.
User avatar
Armaetus
RDND, Maps of Chaos and Obsidian Dev
 
Joined: 13 Mar 2009
Location: New York State
Discord: Armaetus#8512
Github ID: GlaiceOldSchoolRTS
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Postby Clay » Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:30 pm

Wow..I cannot believe I typed that. W...T...F. Thanks! I am fixing that post now.
User avatar
Clay
Join my model specific Dicord! https://discord.gg/hQD9Va
 
Joined: 22 Sep 2017
Location: That one secret you always miss.
Discord: SomeOtherDoomGuy#7217


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests