Interpolation between states for models

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Interpolation between states for models

Postby JunkerKun » Tue Jun 12, 2018 3:33 pm

Hey there!

Is there a way to enable unterpolation between states for models? Like when actor changes state then frames will change smoothly, not instantly.
Or do I need to use nasty ckutches for that?
JunkerKun
 
Joined: 05 Aug 2015

Re: Interpolation between states for models

Postby Diode » Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:44 pm

Aren't they interpolated already?
Diode
 
Joined: 29 Feb 2016

Re: Interpolation between states for models

Postby JunkerKun » Sat Jun 16, 2018 2:35 pm

Diode wrote:Aren't they interpolated already?

No. When you change states the animation will be changed instantly.
JunkerKun
 
Joined: 05 Aug 2015

Re: Interpolation between states for models

Postby Apeirogon » Sun Jun 17, 2018 3:21 am

If you use something like "the hand is down in first frame - hand is up un next frame" of course it will be twitching. Especialy if you use 1 ticks delay between them.
Use intermediate frames fro this, the more frames you make the smoother animation will be between this frames.

Or, probably, you use NOINTERPOLATION flag, which, obivious, completely disable interpolation.
Apeirogon
I have a strange sense of humour
 
Joined: 12 Jun 2017

Re: Interpolation between states for models

Postby JunkerKun » Sun Jun 17, 2018 5:32 am

Apeirogon wrote:If you use something like "the hand is down in first frame - hand is up un next frame" of course it will be twitching. Especialy if you use 1 ticks delay between them.
Use intermediate frames fro this, the more frames you make the smoother animation will be between this frames.

Or, probably, you use NOINTERPOLATION flag, which, obivious, completely disable interpolation.


No, that's not it. What I'm talking about is the transition between _states_, not frames. As soon as you change _state_ the current frame is set to the first one in the new state. I kind of understand why it does that but is there a way to enable the interpolation so the state wouldn't change immediately and have model frames change smoothly?
JunkerKun
 
Joined: 05 Aug 2015


Return to Assets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest