Help! I'm clearly overlooking something. Cant run map!

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Help! I'm clearly overlooking something. Cant run map!

Postby slayer87 » Thu Dec 23, 2021 1:03 pm

Hello!

I have a little map I made in UDB using Doom 2 as its only resource. UDMF format. I can test it just fine in UDB.

In ZDL launcher, I have Doom 2 selected and only my WAD loaded up.

ZDL doesn't go to my map. It just launches Doom 2.
- Map name is MAP01
- Player start, but no exit placed
- only a handful of monsters with a simple script (that works properly when testing through UDB)
- dragging my wad onto GZDoom.exe only loads Doom 2 as well
- GZDoom - 4.7.1 (most recent)

What have I overlooked?

Thanks for your time,
Dustin
Last edited by slayer87 on Thu Dec 23, 2021 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
slayer87
 
Joined: 22 Dec 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Help! I'm clearly overlooking something. Cant run map!

Postby Redneckerz » Thu Dec 23, 2021 2:01 pm

slayer87 wrote:Hello!

I have a little map I made in UDB using Doom 2 as its only resource. UDMF format. I can test it just fine in UDB.

In ZDL launcher, I have Doom 2 selected and only my WAD loaded up.

ZDL doesn't go to my map. It just launches Doom 2.
- Map name is MAP01
- Player start, but no exit placed
- only a handful of monsters with a simple script (that works properly when testing through UDB)
- dragging my wad onto GZDoom.exe only loads Doom 2 as well

What have I overlooked?

Thanks for your time,
Dustin

In order to test:
* What GZDoom version are you using?
* Can you post the map as an attachment?
User avatar
Redneckerz
To it's ports i may have seen
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2019
Discord: Redneckerz#8399
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Help! I'm clearly overlooking something. Cant run map!

Postby slayer87 » Thu Dec 23, 2021 2:21 pm

GZDoom - 4.7.1 (most recent)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
slayer87
 
Joined: 22 Dec 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Help! I'm clearly overlooking something. Cant run map!

Postby Kappes Buur » Sat Dec 25, 2021 3:01 pm

That is odd, ZDL works for me
The thing is, the pwad is named MAP01.wad but the map lump is named WARMAP.
Spoiler:


If all else fails, open your pwad with Slade3.

Rename the lump WARMAP to MAP01 and save.
Spoiler:


If you want to see the name of the map as WARMAP, then make a new, minimal lump MAPINFO and save
Spoiler:


Note: be careful where you place the MAPINFO lump
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: Help! I'm clearly overlooking something. Cant run map!

Postby Enjay » Sat Dec 25, 2021 5:02 pm

And to quickly change to the map after starting, typing

map warmap

at the console should do it.

[edit]
FWiW maps inside a PK3 use their filename. So if this WAD was inside a PK3 in the MAPS folder, the internal WARMAP name would be ignored and MAP01 would be used.
[/edit]
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland


Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest