How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Postby Nash » Tue Feb 23, 2021 2:49 am

I have a mod that needs to reroute some of the line type calls for vanilla Strife maps. Is this possible?
User avatar
Nash
Twitter/Facebook/Youtube: nashmuhandes
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Twitch ID: nashmuhandes
Github ID: nashmuhandes

Re: How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Feb 23, 2021 3:22 am

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Postby Nash » Tue Feb 23, 2021 4:27 am

Ahh, hmm, that requires me to duplicate the IWAD MAPINFO entries into the mod. And I'm out of luck for modded maps that ship their own MAPINFO. Guess this idea won't work...
User avatar
Nash
Twitter/Facebook/Youtube: nashmuhandes
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Twitch ID: nashmuhandes
Github ID: nashmuhandes

Re: How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Postby Mikk- » Tue Feb 23, 2021 5:50 am

There is also a translator option in the gameinfo block.
User avatar
Mikk-
yooooooooooo
 
Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Location: Somewhere off Kanagawa
Discord: Mikk0451#3922

Re: How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Postby Nash » Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:34 am

Mikk- wrote:There is also a translator option in the gameinfo block.


OHHHH nice!
User avatar
Nash
Twitter/Facebook/Youtube: nashmuhandes
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Twitch ID: nashmuhandes
Github ID: nashmuhandes


Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests