custom switches seem broken.

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

custom switches seem broken.

Postby mineplaymod » Fri Dec 18, 2020 8:13 am

i am trying to make my first big project, a wad called berzerker. i imported some freedoom switches i liked the look of and followed guides on how to do it, but in gzdoom builder they show up as grey blocks and in game, they permamently show as the "off" state even if i interact with them, but they still function, just no sprite updates.

The Texture file with broken switches: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Sp0IvI ... sp=sharing
mineplaymod
 
Joined: 18 Dec 2020
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: custom switches seem broken.

Postby Gez » Sat Dec 19, 2020 4:52 am

What guide did you follow?


Did you make a SWITCHES lump or an ANIMDEFS lump to define the switches?
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: custom switches seem broken.

Postby mineplaymod » Sat Dec 19, 2020 6:47 am

yeah, i have both and have tried only having one of each.

and i got rid of switches and made a animdefs with the following code:

Code: Select allExpand view
switch doom 3 SW1GREY1 on sound BZ_SWITC pic SW2GREY1 tics 4 off pic SW1GREY1 tics 4


it still doesnt work :?
mineplaymod
 
Joined: 18 Dec 2020
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: custom switches seem broken.

Postby mineplaymod » Mon Dec 21, 2020 4:40 am

i tried them, still didnt work
mineplaymod
 
Joined: 18 Dec 2020
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: custom switches seem broken.

Postby Blue Shadow » Mon Dec 21, 2020 9:20 am

Take a look at this WAD and see how the switches are set up (textures and sound are from the WAD you posted).

https://www.dropbox.com/s/izy183qyfld2h ... s.wad?dl=1
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: custom switches seem broken.

Postby mineplaymod » Mon Dec 21, 2020 10:49 am

OOOOOH, i get it now, thanks for the tutorial and i have got the maps working now! :D
mineplaymod
 
Joined: 18 Dec 2020
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Not Listed


Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest