Page 1 of 1

How do I get SLADE to generate a texture lump?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 12:55 pm
by Hidden Hands
I used to know how to do this but I cannot remember how to do it.

Last time, I imported a load of textures into the patches folder in my pk3, then SLADE generated a TEXTURES lump for me. How did I do this? Please help, and thanks for any help in advance.

Re: How do I get SLADE to generate a texture lump?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 2:06 pm
by Gez
Click the texture editor button and, if there's no texture lump already, you'll get a window asking you if you want to create a new one, which type, or import from the base resource archive (IWAD).

Re: How do I get SLADE to generate a texture lump?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 11:35 am
by Hidden Hands
Ok I've been trying to do this but it just keep creating a blank lump. It's not creating the definitions for me?

Re: How do I get SLADE to generate a texture lump?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 1:19 pm
by Gez
If you create a TEXTURES lump (not TEXTURE1), it'll be empty at the start, because it doesn't need to contain any preexisting texture definition. Hit the texture editor button again to open the texture editor.