How do I get SLADE to generate a texture lump?

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

How do I get SLADE to generate a texture lump?

Postby Hidden Hands » Fri Oct 23, 2020 12:55 pm

I used to know how to do this but I cannot remember how to do it.

Last time, I imported a load of textures into the patches folder in my pk3, then SLADE generated a TEXTURES lump for me. How did I do this? Please help, and thanks for any help in advance.
User avatar
Hidden Hands
Cherub
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2016
Location: London, England
Discord: VGCtm
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 32-bit

Re: How do I get SLADE to generate a texture lump?

Postby Gez » Fri Oct 23, 2020 2:06 pm

Click the texture editor button and, if there's no texture lump already, you'll get a window asking you if you want to create a new one, which type, or import from the base resource archive (IWAD).
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: How do I get SLADE to generate a texture lump?

Postby Hidden Hands » Sun Oct 25, 2020 11:35 am

Ok I've been trying to do this but it just keep creating a blank lump. It's not creating the definitions for me?
User avatar
Hidden Hands
Cherub
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2016
Location: London, England
Discord: VGCtm
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 32-bit

Re: How do I get SLADE to generate a texture lump?

Postby Gez » Sun Oct 25, 2020 1:19 pm

If you create a TEXTURES lump (not TEXTURE1), it'll be empty at the start, because it doesn't need to contain any preexisting texture definition. Hit the texture editor button again to open the texture editor.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007


Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest