Is there a way to display larger portions of text?

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
martinezz123
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 5:04 am

Re: Is there a way to display larger portions of text?

Post by martinezz123 »

Yes, it was the case here :)

Unfortunatelly this code results in typing literally the "story_text1" (just that name) on the screen - not the text from LANGUAGE file

Code: Select all

// --------Intro Journal Execution-----

script "Maptitle" ENTER
{
	Delay (2);
	SetFont ("BIGFONT");
	HudMessage (l:"story_text1"; HUDMSG_TYPEON, 0, CR_GREEN, 0, 0, 10.0, 0.5, 3.0, 0.8);

}

Off course I've got the language file in my pk3. And I've got the code there:

Code: Select all

// Story Journal Intro
[enu]
story_text1 =
"3rd January, 2178 Martian time.\n"
"Finishing sub-spacial flight to Tryton.\n"
"I’ve been hired by a woman called Noan Klipho to find her brother.\n"
"Normally I don’t take jobs outside the inner planets sphere but the fee she named was more than enough to convince me.\n"
"So after some digging in interplanetary network and with some help of my old friend from Mart-Coops I’ve found that the Struct-Corp he was hired by, was making monthly convoys full of coal workers to its mother firm - Criptico. No papers thou, no names. Silent, shady deliveries.\n"
"Now we are jumping in.\n"
"I hope I won’t need to expose my full spectrum of negotiation skills to finish this job.\n"
"I hate outer sphere.\n";
User avatar
KeksDose
 
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to display larger portions of text?

Post by KeksDose »

Glad it compiles now. That sure was weird.

Try [enu default] instead of just [enu]. That'll make the text load if there's no translation of it for your in game language preference.
martinezz123
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 5:04 am

Re: Is there a way to display larger portions of text?

Post by martinezz123 »

Tried.
No change.
User avatar
KeksDose
 
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to display larger portions of text?

Post by KeksDose »

Works for me.
Put your language lump outside any directory. Check for typos.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26517
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to display larger portions of text?

Post by Enjay »

martinezz123, is it possible to post a small cut down version of what you are doing with just the files that should be necessary to get it working? I'm sure that the fix will be easy but there's obviously something odd about how you have things set up that's just not coming across in the forum posts.
martinezz123
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 5:04 am

Re: Is there a way to display larger portions of text?

Post by martinezz123 »

Here is a pk3 I made for showing that it does not work properly:
Attachments
Storytext.pk3
(1.47 KiB) Downloaded 35 times
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4114
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to display larger portions of text?

Post by Kappes Buur »

Works for me.
I increased the typeon speed to 0.1 and added a few more line breaks.

[imgur]https://i.imgur.com/IJG45Sg[/imgur]
Attachments
Storytext.pk3
(1.5 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
martinezz123
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 5:04 am

Re: Is there a way to display larger portions of text?

Post by martinezz123 »

Hm...
So there is something more behind it because I've run the exact pk3 from your post and recived this:
(I'm using Ultimate Doom Builder R3440 and Slade 3.1.8 / All Doom pk3 are added to resources. / I run it under Brutal Doom v21 and Gzdoom g4.2.4)
Attachments
gzdoom 2020-05-07 20-17-26.jpg
martinezz123
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 5:04 am

Re: Is there a way to display larger portions of text?

Post by martinezz123 »

Ok.
I've updated the GzDoom to the latest verssion and it works properly now.
Thank You for help!
Post Reply

Return to “Mapping”