MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby PixelWAD » Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:43 am

I am using MD3 model for my map that is stored in PK3 file with DECORATE actor, and MODELDEF definition.
In builder I can only see the sprite I attached in modeldef, but the model itself is not visible. It does work when testing the map.

I already added gzdoom.pk3 as resource, I have enabled showing all the models. Yet it does not display.

Any ideas what is wrong?
PixelWAD
 
Joined: 10 Jun 2018

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby PixelWAD » Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:21 pm

Using gzDoom Builder bugfix - http://devbuilds.drdteam.org/gzdbbf/ - solves the issue. Models are being shown in editor now. To fix the texture, I had to remove the path to the texture itself, leaving only the filename in MODELDEF.
I'm pretty sure that wiki recommends somewhere to define skin as a full path though... ?
PixelWAD
 
Joined: 10 Jun 2018

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby Zen3001 » Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:13 am

make sure it's not disabled
User avatar
Zen3001
Cannot the kingdom of salvation take me home?
Banned User
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2016
Location: some northern german shithole
Discord: #0629

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby PixelWAD » Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:20 am

the code was like that - working perfectly in the game

   Path "models/props"   
   Model 0 "arcade_gamemachine.md3"
   SurfaceSkin 0 0 "models/props/arcade_d.png"



and this is modified version. keep in mind that gzdoom builder (standard) did not spit any error about model/path whatsoever. Only the fixed version provided me with this simple quote above which allowed me to modify my modeldef to..



   Path "models/props"   
   Model 0 "arcade_gamemachine.md3"
   SurfaceSkin 0 0 "arcade_d.png"



I'm gonna be honest, this was frustrating as fuck. But it works now. Leaving it here for others who has the same problem.
PixelWAD
 
Joined: 10 Jun 2018

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby X-DOOM » Sat Nov 03, 2018 12:31 am

Not that i want to ressurect this topic, but i do encounter this kind of problem today and it ran me crazy as i am going to sleep and its gonna woke me up nutz still.

I had a old GZDB version and today i updated it with 2.3.0.3039 (6fc15a1). X64
I can see my models in game fine, i did everything as to display always show model but nothing show up. I only see the exclamation mark icons in any mode.
I check my model's path and they arent there, so it shouldn't bother.

Thanks.
User avatar
X-DOOM
Imp monger
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby PixelWAD » Sat Nov 03, 2018 8:35 pm

Try the newer/updated gzdoom builder versions, i don't have any links now but i was surprised to find some..

i know the pain of little frustrations like this.
PixelWAD
 
Joined: 10 Jun 2018

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby X-DOOM » Sun Nov 04, 2018 3:31 pm

I have checkhed with GZDBD version and it is well the bug-fixed one of r3039 x64.
I did checked my net framework and i am on the v4.6.1.
I checked the SlimDX x64 and i have the one on the git-hub (16 Jul)

regedit.png
my framework version in the regedit database



ver.png
GZDBD version



i don't know what is wrong here.

When i open the builder i have this error.

MODELDEF warning in "_ZD3K\modeldef.Props_3d_Engines.txt", line 5. DECORATE class "PROPS_3D_Engines1" does not exist.



here is 1 of a MD3 file i have that show ( ? ) in the builder.

Image1.jpg
my GZDBD model bug



modeldef.Props_3d_Engines.txt
Code: Select allExpand view
Model PROPS_3D_Engines1               // Name of actor in DECORATE
{
   Path "md3/props/engines"         // Path to model in PK3
   Model 0 "m_engine_large1.md3"      // Model index, model file
   //Skin 0 "m_engine_large1.png"   // Model index, texture (can be in any format supported by GZDoom)
   SurfaceSkin 0 0 "m_engine_large1.png"
   Scale 1.0 1.0 1.0         // Scale values
   INTERPOLATEDOUBLEDFRAMES
   
   // The sprite lump, sprite frame, model index, frame number
   FrameIndex ZENG A 0 0
}


i tried with both Skin and SurfaceSkin to see if there was a difference in the builder... they both show in game only.

TEXTURES.txt
Code: Select allExpand view
sprite ZENGA0, 1, 1 { Patch TNT1A0, 0, 0 }   //PROPS_3D_Engines1


Props_3d_Engines.txt
Code: Select allExpand view
ACTOR PROPS_3D_Engines1 16002
{
   //$Category 3D_PROPS
   //$Sprite ZENGA0
   //$Title "3D Prop, Engines 1"
   +SOLID
   Radius 64
   Height 160
   States
   {
      Spawn:
         ZENG A -1
         stop
   }
}
User avatar
X-DOOM
Imp monger
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby X-DOOM » Sun Nov 04, 2018 3:44 pm

and info about my computer

speccy.png
my computer's spec


spec2.png
more info


i did test with either the x86 and x64 build... same problem.
User avatar
X-DOOM
Imp monger
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby Kappes Buur » Sun Nov 04, 2018 9:57 pm

I'm not sure if this will help.

You probably have DirectX12 installed. Unfortunately, NVIDIA Control Panel
only shows the last version and not all versions which are installed.

DB2, GZDB, GZDBBF require DirectX9 to be installed as well.
To facilitate that installation I usually run the installer for DB2r1553

The other app which needs to be installed is SlimDX from SlimDX's website.
You need the End User Runtime for ".NET 4.0", either "x86 Download" or "x64 Download"
depending on which editor you use.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby X-DOOM » Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:40 pm

Kappes Buur wrote:I'm not sure if this will help.

You probably have DirectX12 installed. Unfortunately, NVIDIA Control Panel
only shows the last version and not all versions which are installed.


i did a dxdiag and it showed directx 11.

Kappes Buur wrote:DB2, GZDB, GZDBBF require DirectX9 to be installed as well.
To facilitate that installation I usually run the installer for DB2r1553


I installed DB2r1553.
ok i checked if i had these installation done. DX9, DX10 and DX11 are installed.

Kappes Buur wrote:The other app which needs to be installed is SlimDX from SlimDX's website.
You need the End User Runtime for ".NET 4.0", either "x86 Download" or "x64 Download"
depending on which editor you use.


i installed SlimDX x64
i have net framework 4.6.1 32 and 64 bits


ok i did all that and still not showing models
this is driving me crazy.
:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
User avatar
X-DOOM
Imp monger
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby Kappes Buur » Mon Nov 05, 2018 12:40 am

So, the question is, is it your map or is it the editor.
To answers that, I usually like to employ Enjay's GENE-TECH (MAP01.wad or it's companion Zoo.wad) as a litmus test, which have a lot of md3 models.

For me Zoo.wad displays like this:

User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby X-DOOM » Mon Nov 05, 2018 1:26 pm

I will try that tonight after work :)
User avatar
X-DOOM
Imp monger
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby X-DOOM » Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:28 pm

his file seem to be down somehow, i cannot download it.
User avatar
X-DOOM
Imp monger
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby Kappes Buur » Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:10 am

That's odd. The download works for me.
I'll mirror it for you
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: MD3 models not displayed in gzDoom Builder

Postby X-DOOM » Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:50 am

Kappes Buur wrote:That's odd. The download works for me.
I'll mirror it for you


thanks for the mirror.


OMG

enjay.jpg


okay... so what aint working on then? i see his model files fine in editor and in visual mode.
i must do something wrong somehow in my mod then. i just don't understand how... imma need to inspect his project then i guess.. :cry:
now i am just not going to sleep when i go bed just cause of that lol
User avatar
X-DOOM
Imp monger
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada

Next

Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest