Am I making a thing that activates a script correctly?

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Post Reply
User avatar
real_trisk
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:19 am
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Am I making a thing that activates a script correctly?

Post by real_trisk »

OK, I've figured out and this works perfectly, and I think it's right, but I want to make sure. I want to make a thing that can cause a level change when used by the player. I want to then place the thing in front of doors in a stairwell so that each door will lead to another floor of the hotel. I created an actor thus:

ACTOR AAStairCTRL1 980 //Controller to make player change level by using a doorway in the stairwells. I hope. Don't know how to do it yet.
{
height 68
radius 21
deathheight 0
+SOLID
-SHOOTABLE
+NOBLOOD
+DONTTHRUST
+USESPECIAL
Xscale 0.111 //Ignore these, they are here just so I can see the thing until I get it working, will be removed later
Yscale 0.0725
States
{
Spawn:
TRER M -1
loop
Death:
stop
}
}

I have the thing's action set to execute a level changing script. Is that what +USESPECIAL does: Activate the actor's action in map?

It works perfectly, but I want to make sure I've done it right due to how confusing the wiki is about the subject.

Thanks,
Ben
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: Am I making a thing that activates a script correctly?

Post by Nevander »

Why not just run the script from a line action like normal instead of using a thing? Not sure I follow why a thing is needed.
User avatar
real_trisk
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:19 am
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Am I making a thing that activates a script correctly?

Post by real_trisk »

Because it is in a stairwell with a bunch of floors, one door over the other floor after floor. One linedef can't, to my knowledge, be used to make multiple doors that go to multiple floors...
User avatar
ramon.dexter
Posts: 1519
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:50 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia

Re: Am I making a thing that activates a script correctly?

Post by ramon.dexter »

I think this was solved a while ago... And it is impossible. This is just impossie in 2D engine.
User avatar
real_trisk
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:19 am
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Am I making a thing that activates a script correctly?

Post by real_trisk »

Yes, unless there is a way to have a script check the player's vertical coordinates, it must be done with sprites. That's why I'm asking if I have this coded properly. I have it already working this way, so I'm just checking if it is proper, nothing more.

Last time I muddled my way through doing something, it ended up being changed in subsequent versions of GZDoom, making more work for me.
User avatar
ramon.dexter
Posts: 1519
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:50 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia

Re: Am I making a thing that activates a script correctly?

Post by ramon.dexter »

No, it is not proper. What you need is a script that checks players Z coordinate.
User avatar
real_trisk
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:19 am
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Am I making a thing that activates a script correctly?

Post by real_trisk »

What is the +USESPECIAL flag for, then?
User avatar
ramon.dexter
Posts: 1519
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:50 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia

Re: Am I making a thing that activates a script correctly?

Post by ramon.dexter »

Ask rachael for better answer. I'm sorry, but I dont fully understand why it is a hack. But I remember that this was solved a while ago and closed with that its a hack.
User avatar
StrikerMan780
Posts: 485
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 2:15 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Contact:

Re: Am I making a thing that activates a script correctly?

Post by StrikerMan780 »

The code looks OK, but if you want to do anything else with the activating player, you may want to set an activation property for the actor: https://zdoom.org/wiki/Actor_properties#Activation
Post Reply

Return to “Mapping”