Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Kappes Buur » Sun Jun 09, 2019 12:06 am

To Question 1: AASTINKY
As far as I can tell, none of the DB family editors display that texture, even when it is used in a PWAD such as SIGIL.WAD.

However, the Slade3 map editor does display it.

Spoiler:


To Question 2: Cloning sectors
Have a look in the Edit toolbar, for example

Spoiler:
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Enjay » Sun Jun 09, 2019 6:01 am

Kappes Buur wrote:To Question 1: AASTINKY
As far as I can tell, none of the DB family editors display that texture, even when it is used in a PWAD such as SIGIL.WAD.

However, the Slade3 map editor does display it.

Yeah, I think every editor [except GZDB & family] that I have used shows it, right back to the old DOS and Win3.1 editors. This strikes me as a case of GZDB being a bit too clever for its own good. While the texture is never shown in game, it is a valid texture and can be used for certain effects.

I wonder if it's worth feature requesting it?

I guess I could just create an intentionally blank texture and use that instead, but there are already maps out there that have used AASTINKY (etc).

To be fair, it's not really "used" in SIGIL. It's in the texture list as the first texture (something has to be, because whatever is in position 0 of the TEXTURE list gets this special treatment - i.e. not visible in game) but Romero hasn't used it in any of the maps.

Kappes Buur wrote:To Question 2: Cloning sectors
Have a look in the Edit toolbar, for example

Very useful, thank you. That system is slightly longer than the DeePsea version, but more flexible. I looked and looked, including the help files/web page, but I couldn't find it. Seems obvious now.

Thanks again. :D
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Enjay » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:44 pm

Another handful of quick questions. These are really about options I guess. I have searched the help files/site but not found what I'm looking for.

#1
In 2D mode, when I select something (anything, line, sector, thing, whatever) I can move on to another one, click it, rinse and repeat and cumulatively select (and unselect) whatever it is until I have a whole bunch of stuff selected.

However, if I used the "rubber band" tool to select a bunch of items, then move to another area and use the rubber band to draw around some more items, the first selection becomes unselected and the new stuff becomes selected. I can select stuff cumulatively by holding shift while making the second (and subsequent) selection (and I know that I can unselect while holding Ctrl). I just wondered if there was an option to toggle cumulative selecting using the rubber band without having to hold shift? It's not that big a deal but not having to hold shift is what I'm used to so I just wondered if it existed. Having to hold shift for cumulative selection of rubber band groups, and not having to do it for cumulative single clicks takes a bit of getting used to and cumulative without shift is what I'm used to for both selection types in DeePsea.

TBH, I'm not sure whether I would use the option or not if it did exist because I think getting used to the default GZDB method might be a better plan. So I'm just asking to find out. It's just that I'm going between GZDB and DeePsea ATM and with the two programs using different methods, I'm ending up making mistakes in both. :?

#2
Is there an option anywhere to make GZDB start with the files that were loaded last time already open rather than having to open a file every time I start? If I'm working on a map, I may need to dip in and out of GZDB quite a bit and I mostly want to load the same stuff each time, so having GZDB remember my workspace would be nice. If not, again, no big deal.


#3
And finally, (probably best to ask this by describing an example) if I make a room that is floor 0 and ceiling 128, and another room with floor 32 and ceiling 96, then I move the shorter room so that it joins the taller one, the lower and upper sidedefs of the newly created 2-sided line between the two sectors have no textures on them. Is there an option anywhere to put the texture that was originally on the front of the taller 1S line on the upper/lower 2S line when joining sectors like this? (Basically, it's just what I'm used to from DeePsea again.)

Bonus points if it also sets upper/lower unpegged on the 2S line. (That's just an afterthought. DeePsea doesn't do that either. :lol: )



Again, not that big a deal. I just wonder if it exists.

Thanks for tolerating all my teething questions and for the help I've been given. :)
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Empyre » Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:06 pm

#1
In the Tools/Preferences window, on the Editing tab, check Additive selecting without holding Shift.

#2
The best you can do is use the list of recent files in the Files menu.

#3
That would be nice, but I din't know of a way to do that. Feature request?
User avatar
Empyre
The Ultimate Shining Example of Humility
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Location: Garland, TX, USA

Previous

Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest