Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Kappes Buur » Sun Jun 09, 2019 12:06 am

To Question 1: AASTINKY
As far as I can tell, none of the DB family editors display that texture, even when it is used in a PWAD such as SIGIL.WAD.

However, the Slade3 map editor does display it.

Spoiler:


To Question 2: Cloning sectors
Have a look in the Edit toolbar, for example

Spoiler:
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Enjay » Sun Jun 09, 2019 6:01 am

Kappes Buur wrote:To Question 1: AASTINKY
As far as I can tell, none of the DB family editors display that texture, even when it is used in a PWAD such as SIGIL.WAD.

However, the Slade3 map editor does display it.

Yeah, I think every editor [except GZDB & family] that I have used shows it, right back to the old DOS and Win3.1 editors. This strikes me as a case of GZDB being a bit too clever for its own good. While the texture is never shown in game, it is a valid texture and can be used for certain effects.

I wonder if it's worth feature requesting it?

I guess I could just create an intentionally blank texture and use that instead, but there are already maps out there that have used AASTINKY (etc).

To be fair, it's not really "used" in SIGIL. It's in the texture list as the first texture (something has to be, because whatever is in position 0 of the TEXTURE list gets this special treatment - i.e. not visible in game) but Romero hasn't used it in any of the maps.

Kappes Buur wrote:To Question 2: Cloning sectors
Have a look in the Edit toolbar, for example

Very useful, thank you. That system is slightly longer than the DeePsea version, but more flexible. I looked and looked, including the help files/web page, but I couldn't find it. Seems obvious now.

Thanks again. :D
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Enjay » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:44 pm

Another handful of quick questions. These are really about options I guess. I have searched the help files/site but not found what I'm looking for.

#1
In 2D mode, when I select something (anything, line, sector, thing, whatever) I can move on to another one, click it, rinse and repeat and cumulatively select (and unselect) whatever it is until I have a whole bunch of stuff selected.

However, if I used the "rubber band" tool to select a bunch of items, then move to another area and use the rubber band to draw around some more items, the first selection becomes unselected and the new stuff becomes selected. I can select stuff cumulatively by holding shift while making the second (and subsequent) selection (and I know that I can unselect while holding Ctrl). I just wondered if there was an option to toggle cumulative selecting using the rubber band without having to hold shift? It's not that big a deal but not having to hold shift is what I'm used to so I just wondered if it existed. Having to hold shift for cumulative selection of rubber band groups, and not having to do it for cumulative single clicks takes a bit of getting used to and cumulative without shift is what I'm used to for both selection types in DeePsea.

TBH, I'm not sure whether I would use the option or not if it did exist because I think getting used to the default GZDB method might be a better plan. So I'm just asking to find out. It's just that I'm going between GZDB and DeePsea ATM and with the two programs using different methods, I'm ending up making mistakes in both. :?

#2
Is there an option anywhere to make GZDB start with the files that were loaded last time already open rather than having to open a file every time I start? If I'm working on a map, I may need to dip in and out of GZDB quite a bit and I mostly want to load the same stuff each time, so having GZDB remember my workspace would be nice. If not, again, no big deal.


#3
And finally, (probably best to ask this by describing an example) if I make a room that is floor 0 and ceiling 128, and another room with floor 32 and ceiling 96, then I move the shorter room so that it joins the taller one, the lower and upper sidedefs of the newly created 2-sided line between the two sectors have no textures on them. Is there an option anywhere to put the texture that was originally on the front of the taller 1S line on the upper/lower 2S line when joining sectors like this? (Basically, it's just what I'm used to from DeePsea again.)

Bonus points if it also sets upper/lower unpegged on the 2S line. (That's just an afterthought. DeePsea doesn't do that either. :lol: )



Again, not that big a deal. I just wonder if it exists.

Thanks for tolerating all my teething questions and for the help I've been given. :)
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Empyre » Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:06 pm

#1
In the Tools/Preferences window, on the Editing tab, check Additive selecting without holding Shift.

#2
The best you can do is use the list of recent files in the Files menu.

#3
That would be nice, but I din't know of a way to do that. Feature request?
User avatar
Empyre
The Ultimate Shining Example of Humility
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Location: Garland, TX, USA

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Enjay » Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:02 pm

Thanks Empyre (meant to say that a while back).
#1 got it,
#2 thought that might be the case,
#3 Haven't got around to it yet, but I will




I must be getting the hang of this because I've had far fewer questions. :biggrin:

However, one thing has eluded me today - is there an alternative way of showing things in 2D mode? I'm thinking perhaps something like ye olde editing programs...

Image Image

Mostly what I want that for is the cross in the middle. Sometimes, when working with fine positioning of things, it's useful to know exactly where the middle is. I know that I can mess with the level of translucency that things are displayed with in the 2D editor, but I can't seem to find anything that would give me a cross in the middle.

I guess what would be ideal is something like this:
Image
(Simulated by placing the player start on the cross that marks the centre of the map.)


Does such an option exist?
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby MFG38 » Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:45 am

Enjay wrote:Mostly what I want that for is the cross in the middle. [...] Does such an option exist?


Sadly no, at least not in GZDB.
User avatar
MFG38
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2019
Location: Finland
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Enjay » Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:59 am

Thanks. I've requested the feature (and the wall texture thing from above) on Github. Here's hoping it can be done.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby simc » Thu Jul 18, 2019 4:54 pm

MFG38 wrote:
Enjay wrote:Mostly what I want that for is the cross in the middle. [...] Does such an option exist?

Sadly no, at least not in GZDB.

It's kind of possible to edit one by yourself. For GZDB or GZDB-BF newer than 2016 (~build 2600) there is ThingTexture2D.png in the program's Textures folder. Here's one version:
pics: https://imgur.com/a/lBXZsHS
https://www.dropbox.com/s/k0wnfjzpmokzkt3/ThingTexture2D.png?dl=1

Problems: By default the cross will appear only for things that have "arrow = 1" set in Builder cfgs = Monsters and players. (But it's easy to edit the files named as _things.cfgs in Configurations\Includes and replace all "arrow = 0"s to "arrow = 1".) The cross will rotate with the main arrow header and it will scale according to the item's size and by the zoom level. Update will delete the edits.

Plus side: It does make item precise positioning easier.

Don't replace or delete the original ThingTexture2D.png. Rename it as "OLD_ThingTexture2D.png" and only after that add the new file in the same folder.
User avatar
simc
 
Joined: 03 Feb 2012

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Enjay » Thu Jul 18, 2019 8:38 pm

That's a cunning way of doing it. I'll try that out tomorrow (getting late here).

By happy coincidence, I've already edited my cfg files so that most of the things I place a lot of have arrows on them.

(I think it can be important to place even single angle sprite things facing the "right way" just in case they get replaced by models or something in the future and the visible arrow helps with that.)
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Empyre » Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:18 pm

Enjay wrote:I think it can be important to place even single angle sprite things facing the "right way" just in case they get replaced by models or something in the future

So, I am not the only one who does that? :)
User avatar
Empyre
The Ultimate Shining Example of Humility
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Location: Garland, TX, USA

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Enjay » Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:54 am

Well, that was nice and easy. :) I made my own version...

Image

I made it a small, narrow cross because I really only need it of I'm zoomed right in, and that's where it shows me exactly what I want to know.

Image

I'll see how that works out. I might adjust it later ones I've used it in anger.

Given that it's so easy, I hope that something like this can be implemented as a feature - with a bit more flexibility: perhaps the option of a cross without the arrow (so that direction unimportant things could still get a cross) and, of course, being optional (crosses can be switched on/off and/or be configurable via the things.cfg files).

Thanks simc. :)



Empyre wrote:So, I am not the only one who does that? :)

I certainly didn't always do it but, even in maps that are highly unlikely to ever need it, I still tend to do it these days. It kind of bugs me if I don't. Unnecessary obsessiveness. :lol:

But then, if models, voxels or multi-angle sprites are ever used by anyone with the map, then the things should look OK.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Empyre » Mon Jul 22, 2019 8:40 am

Enjay wrote:if models, voxels or multi-angle sprites are ever used by anyone with the map, then the things should look OK.


You would think so, but I have seen models of Medikit, Stimpack, and Berserk that face 90 degrees off from the direction I have it facing in the map. I guess the modeler assumed that nobody ever messes with the direction of such things when making maps.
User avatar
Empyre
The Ultimate Shining Example of Humility
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Location: Garland, TX, USA

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Enjay » Sat Sep 14, 2019 12:56 pm

Less of a GZDB question and more of a UDMF one:

I notice that in UDMF there is a flag called "Monster activates".

There are also several monster-specific activation types ("When monster presses use", "When monster walks over", "When monster bumps").

I understand the individual activation types but I am wondering how these things work and interact with each other.

For example, what does the "Monster activates" flag actually do? Does it mean, for example, that a monster will activate the special if the monster interacts with the line in the same way as the player-specified action (e.g. if the line is a player bumps one, would a monster only be able to activate it if it bumped the line too)?

Other than (I suspect) redundancy, is there any harm in a line being given one of the monster activation types and the "monster activates" flag? I've tried a line with "player presses use", "monster presses use" and the "monster activates flag", then I removed the flag and the action worked equally well when a monster approached the line in both tests.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby MFG38 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 6:09 am

I found out once when making a map myself that the "Monster activates" flag can (and must) be used in conjunction with the "When a projectile hits" activation type for certain scenarios. For instance, if you wanted an imp fireball to activate a switch, you'd set the "When a projectile hits" activation type and the "Monster activates" flag for said switch. Can't think of any other possible use cases for it, though.
User avatar
MFG38
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2019
Location: Finland
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit

Re: Enjay's Adventures in GZDB.

Postby Enjay » Sun Sep 15, 2019 6:15 am

OK, yup, I can see that making sense: assuming projectile hits is just for player shots, an overall flag to ensure monsters can do it too would make sense. That might explain why in one of my maps the monsters seemed to be unable to break a window despite apparently shooting at me on the other side. I just thought their aim was bad. :lol:
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

PreviousNext

Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest