I'm having trouble with getting reloading to work

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
Post Reply
Zdoomcanbehard
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2022 8:28 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

I'm having trouble with getting reloading to work

Post by Zdoomcanbehard »

Hello to anyone reading this, this is my first post and too be honest I made this account just for this, because I'm getting quite frustrated.

So here's the situation and some of the code:

I'm currently working on a sort of a stand-alone gzdoom game, meaning it can obviously run independent of doom 2 and other doom games. The trouble I'm having with reloading is a couple of things

When a player presses a custom reload key I've set up in KEYCONF, this ACS script runs:

Code: Select all

Script "Reloadgun" (VOID) NET
{
 GiveInventory("reloading", 1);
}

DECORATE CODE:
ACTOR reloading : Ammo
{
Inventory.MaxAmount 1
 +IGNORESKILL
}
Seems simple enough right?


Now here's some code for the shotgun in my gzdoom game:

Code: Select all

Actor item_ammo_buckshot : Ammo 15005
{
Inventory.Amount 6
Inventory.MaxAmount 56
scale 0.5
Inventory.Icon "BUCKA0" 
Inventory.PickupMessage "⠀" 
Inventory.PickupSound "ammopickup/pickup"
States
{
Spawn:
BCKS A -1
Stop
}
}

ACTOR weapon_shotgunloading : Ammo
{
Inventory.MaxAmount 6
 +IGNORESKILL
}


ACTOR weapon_shotgunisloading : Ammo
{
Inventory.MaxAmount 1
 +IGNORESKILL
}




Actor weapon_shotgun : Weapon 15007
{
Weapon.SlotNumber 3
Weapon.SelectionOrder 700
Inventory.PickupMessage "" 
Inventory.PickupSound "ammopickup/pickup"
Weapon.Kickback 100
Weapon.AmmoUse1 1
Weapon.AmmoGive1 6
Weapon.AmmoType1 "weapon_shotgunloading"
Weapon.AmmoType2 "item_ammo_buckshot"
Weapon.AmmoUse2 0
Weapon.AmmoGive2 15
+Weapon.Ammo_Optional
+WEAPON.ALT_USES_BOTH
+WEAPON.ALT_AMMO_OPTIONAL
+WEAPON.NOAUTOAIM
scale 0.3
States
{
Spawn:
WSOG A -1
Stop
Pickup:
TNT1 A 0 A_StartSound("ammopickup/pickup", 1, CHAN_ITEM, 1.0)
stop
Select:
TNT1 A 1 A_Raise   
Wait
Deselect:
SPAS QPON 4   
TNT1 A 1 A_Lower    
Wait
Ready:
SPAS N 0 A_StartSound("weaponhl2beta/switch", 1, CHANF_OVERLAP , 0.5)
SPAS NOPQ 4   
Goto Ready2   

Ready2:
SPAS A 1 A_WeaponReady
SPAS A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("reloading",1, "Reload")
Loop

Fire:
SPAS A 0 A_JumpIfNoAmmo("Reload")
SPAS A 0 A_StartSound("shotgun/firenormal", 1, CHANF_DEFAULT, 0.5)
SPAS B 4 A_FireBullets(3,3,4,5,"hl2bulletpuff",1,950)  
SPAS B 0 A_GunFlash
SPAS C 5
SPAS D 4 A_StartSound("shotgun/cock", 1, CHANF_OVERLAP, 1)
SPAS E 5 
SPAS F 4 
SPAS A 4
goto Ready2
// balls
AltFire:
SPAS A 0 A_JumpIfNoAmmo("Reload")
SPAS A 0 A_StartSound("shotgun/firesecondary", 1, CHANF_DEFAULT, 0.5)
SPAS A 0 A_TakeInventory("weapon_shotgunloading", 1)
SPAS S 3 A_FireBullets(3,3,9,5,"hl2bulletpuff",1,850)  
SPAS S 0 A_GunFlash
SPAS T 4
SPAS U 3
SPAS V 4
SPAS W 3
SPAS X 3
SPAS Y 3 A_StartSound("shotgun/cock", 1, CHANF_OVERLAP, 1)
SPAS Z 3
SPAS U 3
SPAS V 3
SPAS A 4
goto Ready2

Flash:
1BLC A 4 Bright A_Light2
goto lightdone 

Reload:
    SPAS A 0 A_JumpIfInventory ("weapon_shotgunloading", 6, "Ready2")
    SPAS A 0 A_JumpIfInventory ("item_ammo_buckshot", 1, "ReloadStarting")
    goto Ready2
ReloadStarting:
    SPAS A 0 A_GiveInventory("weapon_shotgunisloading", 1)
    // We go to this state from this state
ReloadRoutine:
    SPAS G 3
	SPAS H 3 A_TakeInventory("item_ammo_buckshot", 1)
    SPAS I 3 
    SPAS J 3 A_GiveInventory("weapon_shotgunloading", 1) 
    SPAS K 3
    SPAS L 3 A_StartSound("shotgun/reload", 1)
    SPAS L 3 A_JumpIfInventory("weapon_shotgunloading", 6, "ReloadFinish")
    SPAS J 3 A_JumpIfInventory("item_ammo_buckshot", 1, "ReloadRoutine")
    // We go to this state from this state
ReloadFinish:
    SPAS I 0 A_TakeInventory("reloading", 1)
    SPAS I 2 A_TakeInventory("weapon_shotgunisloading",1)
	SPAS R 4
	SPAS Q 4
    goto Ready2
}
}
This code works, I can reload the shotgun perfectly well. Both manually when I press the reload key, and automatically when I run out of shells to reload. Great stuff! :D

Now onto the problems.

This is the code for the pistol, this same problem also occurs with the smg in my mod as well:

Code: Select all

Actor item_ammo_pistol : Ammo 15002
{
Inventory.Amount 18
Inventory.MaxAmount 150
scale 0.4
Inventory.Icon "PSABA1" 
Inventory.PickupMessage "" 
Inventory.PickupSound "ammopickup/pickup"
States
{
Spawn:
PSAB A -1
Stop
}
}

ACTOR weapon_pistolloading : Ammo
{
Inventory.MaxAmount 18
 +IGNORESKILL
}


ACTOR weapon_pistol : Weapon 10300
{
Weapon.SlotNumber 2
Weapon.SelectionOrder 1900
Weapon.Kickback 100
Weapon.AmmoUse1 1
Weapon.AmmoGive1 18
Weapon.AmmoType1 "weapon_pistolloading"
Weapon.AmmoType2 "item_ammo_pistol"
Weapon.AmmoUse2 0
Weapon.AmmoGive2 0
Inventory.PickupMessage "" 
Inventory.PickupSound "ammopickup/pickup"
Scale 0.3
Inventory.Icon "TPUSA0"
+Weapon.Ammo_Optional
+WEAPON.NOAUTOAIM
States
{
Spawn:
PONG A -1
stop

Select:
TNT1 A 1 A_Raise   
Wait

Deselect:
USPS QPONM 3   
TNT1 A 1 A_Lower    
Wait

Ready:
USPS M 0 A_StartSound("weaponhl2beta/switch", 1, CHANF_OVERLAP , 0.5)
USPS MNOPQ 3 
goto Ready2

Ready2:
USPS A 1 A_WeaponReady
USPS A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("reloading",1, "Reload2")
loop // For some reason when I set it to Reload and not Reload2. The sprite violently shakes whenever it bobs, I've had this issue in the past when doing other things in my mod with DECORATE, but I completely forgot how I fixed it every time it //happened.
// I'm sure there's some reason and a way to fix it, I just kind of forgot because I didn't work on my mod in awhile.
// I think it's mostly likely because reload2 uses 0 for the frame durations



Flash:
1BLC A 4 Bright A_Light2 // 1 pixel sprite that the player can't really see (yes I know it's probably a bad way to do it like this)
goto lightdone 


Fire:
  USPS A 0 A_JumpIfNoAmmo("Reload") // normal weapon ready state
  USPS A 3 A_StartSound("pistol/firenormal", 1)
  USPS B 5 A_FireBullets(0,0,1,4,"hl2bulletpuff",1,8092)  // begining to fire
  USPS C 3 A_GunFlash
  USPS C 8 
  Goto Ready2
  
  Reload2:
   USPS A 0 A_JumpIfInventory ("weapon_pistolloading", 18, "Ready2")
   USPS A 0 A_JumpIfInventory ("item_ammo_pistol", 1, "ReloadWork") 
   goto Ready2 // The reason why I have two reload states here instead of one is because I thought the reload state itself had something to do with this
// So I copy and pasted the code from the shotgun, and made a separate reloading state, but that Idea didn't work. It did solve the problem of the sprite shaking, but other than that still can't reload.
  
  
  
Reload:
  USPS A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("weapon_pistolloading", 18, 2) 
  USPS A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("item_ammo_pistol", 1, "ReloadWork") 
  USPS A 1 
  Goto Ready2
  
 ReloadWork:
  USPS D 4 
  USPS E 4 A_StartSound("pistol/reload", 1)
  USPS F 4
  USPS G 4
  USPS H 4
  USPS I 4
  USPS J 4 
  USPS K 4 
  USPS L 4 
  ReloadLoop: 
  USPS L 0 A_TakeInventory("reloading", 1) // I have a gut feeling that's not where that line is supposed to go
  USPS L 0 A_TakeInventory("item_ammo_pistol", 1)
  USPS L 0 A_GiveInventory("weapon_pistolloading", 1) 
  USPS L 0 A_JumpIfInventory("weapon_pistolloading", 18, "Ready2") 
  USPS L 0 A_JumpIfInventory("item_ammo_pistol", 1, "ReloadLoop") 
  Goto Ready2
}
}
Now the weapons in my mod that uses clips, like pistols, smgs, etc. They use a different system of reloading than the shotgun, a one that's a little bit more simpler.
Currently the pistol and smg, DO NOT reload AT all. And I just can't figure out why. As mentioned in the comment of the pistol reload state, sometimes it would either shake the sprite and duplicate itself around whenever I bobbed (which was really annoying and looked awful I know there's a fix for stuff like that but I completely forgot how to fix that sprite shaking thing).

If anyone can help me at all, I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you for reading my post.
User avatar
Player701
 
 
Posts: 1640
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 3:15 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Contact:

Re: I'm having trouble with getting reloading to work

Post by Player701 »

Zdoomcanbehard wrote:I'm currently working on a sort of a stand-alone gzdoom game
If you're using GZDoom, this means you are not limited to just DECORATE and ACS. Perhaps try this out instead? It's a ZScript reloading script which can work both in "round-by-round" and "clip" modes, and there are also some examples available. You are not required to learn ZScript in order to use it, your weapon code can be entirely in DECORATE.
Zdoomcanbehard
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2022 8:28 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: I'm having trouble with getting reloading to work

Post by Zdoomcanbehard »

Thank you I really appreciate it, I'll be checking this out I think I've actually heard about this before.

Currently it seems my troubles with reloading are nearly solved, I have one more solution to all of this that I'm working on
that I have a strong feeling is the best one. But if that doesn't work I'll be sure to check out this reloading system.

Thank you so much!
Post Reply

Return to “Scripting”