Page 1 of 1
Changing crosshair via ACS?
Posted: Wed May 25, 2022 11:40 am
by Bilbö Bägginson
Is it possible to set crosshair or change its scale or transparency via ACS?
Re: Changing crosshair via ACS
Posted: Wed May 25, 2022 1:36 pm
by R4L
I don't think it's possible in ACS unless you fake it with HUDMessages. Even then, you'd probably be better off using ZScript instead.
Re: Changing crosshair via ACS
Posted: Wed May 25, 2022 1:50 pm
by Bilbö Bägginson
[quote="R4L"you'd probably be better off using ZScript instead.[/quote]
Okey, but can I set crosshair outside of weapon states. I dont know zscript at all, sorry if it`s stupid
Re: Changing crosshair via ACS
Posted: Wed May 25, 2022 2:50 pm
by Rachael
You can provide replacement graphics (basically null textures) for the existing internal engine crosshairs, and then HudMessage your own in onto the middle of the screen.
Re: Changing crosshair via ACS
Posted: Thu May 26, 2022 1:08 am
by Bilbö Bägginson
Rachael wrote:You can provide replacement graphics (basically null textures) for the existing internal engine crosshairs, and then HudMessage your own in onto the middle of the screen.
Yeah, I was thinking about this, but then useless crosshair-settings will still be in options menu. It is not quiet good-looking for standalone project I make. But If there is no other way to hide crosshair, I`ll do so.
Thanks
Re: Changing crosshair via ACS
Posted: Thu May 26, 2022 11:07 am
by Graf Zahl
That'd be considered very rude, though. The only 'legal' way to override the crosshair is to attach one to your weapons. But the advice still stands to only do this when the weapon demands it, e.g. a sniper rifle.
Re: Changing crosshair via ACS
Posted: Thu May 26, 2022 12:36 pm
by Bilbö Bägginson
ok, have Handled it setting a crosshair to the one I made with void sprite.
Code: Select all
NOHUD:
TNT1 A 0 A_SetCrosshair(14)
NOHUD1:
TNT1 A 1
TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("NOHUD", 1, "NOHUD1")
Ready:
TNT1 A 0
TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("NOHUD", 1, "NOHUD")