Actor has no Frames?

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Actor has no Frames?

Postby Grey-Wolf » Tue Nov 19, 2019 6:31 pm

Hello there!

After almost one year of inactivity, I decided to continue a mod that I started some time ago, based on Brutal Doom. Since a new version of Brutal Doom came ot in may, I had to convert my old mod and rebuild it on top of the last version of BD.
Most features seems to be untouched and working as intended but something's seems off with many actors, mostly ammo and weapon pickups, and other items that are supposed to stay on the floor until picked up.

Just an exclamation mark is appearing in game, with warnings in the console telling stuff like "Shells at X position has no frames" and so on.
The weird thing is that if I use the console to summon said item, it appears normally without any problem (since all the required sprites are in place), so I'm a little confused here.
User avatar
Grey-Wolf
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2018
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Actor has no Frames?

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:23 am

What does the spawn state of this actor look like? That message appears when the very first state's sprite cannot be found.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Actor has no Frames?

Postby Grey-Wolf » Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:46 am

Looks like I actually forgot to change the name of the first state's sprite, which was a place-holder one. For some reason summoning the same item via console made the actor ... "skip" that frame? I don't really know, but the fact that it was showing correctly in that case confused me.
Well thank you as always, You saved me a lot of time.
User avatar
Grey-Wolf
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2018
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Actor has no Frames?

Postby _mental_ » Wed Nov 20, 2019 5:06 am

Grey-Wolf wrote:For some reason summoning the same item via console made the actor ... "skip" that frame?

Of course, no frames are skipped. Things spawned during map loading are replaced with Unknown actor if they have no frames. Other code paths, like summon CCMD, don't have this check, they just spawn invisible things of requested class.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011


Return to Scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest