not being able to replace fist

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

not being able to replace fist

Postby dddxdu » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:07 am

despite the fact that i have put "replaces fist" thing, i somehow cannot get the doom fist replaced with the mod's fist. Why?

thank
User avatar
dddxdu
 
Joined: 31 Jan 2019
Location: 🇹🇷
Discord: Cpl. Emmet#7093
Operating System: Windows Vista/7 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: not being able to replace fist

Postby Void Weaver » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:14 am

Is your new fist have Weapon.SlotNumber (and Weapon.SlotPriority) property?
If it haven't then try to add it there.
User avatar
Void Weaver
Keeper of the Diablo bestiary storage Also amateur DECORATE-spaghetti weaver ಠ_ಠ
 
Joined: 18 Dec 2014

Re: not being able to replace fist

Postby Xim » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:21 am

You might also need to make a new player class that starts with your new weapons instead of the old ones, then set it as the main class in MAPINFO.
User avatar
Xim
 
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy

Re: not being able to replace fist

Postby Void Weaver » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:47 am

It's redundant in case if you have defined appropriate weapon slot number.
User avatar
Void Weaver
Keeper of the Diablo bestiary storage Also amateur DECORATE-spaghetti weaver ಠ_ಠ
 
Joined: 18 Dec 2014

Re: not being able to replace fist

Postby dddxdu » Sun Nov 17, 2019 10:26 am

it just keeps on not replacing altho defining the slot number
User avatar
dddxdu
 
Joined: 31 Jan 2019
Location: 🇹🇷
Discord: Cpl. Emmet#7093
Operating System: Windows Vista/7 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: not being able to replace fist

Postby dddxdu » Sun Nov 17, 2019 10:32 am

Spoiler:
User avatar
dddxdu
 
Joined: 31 Jan 2019
Location: 🇹🇷
Discord: Cpl. Emmet#7093
Operating System: Windows Vista/7 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: not being able to replace fist

Postby Jarewill » Sun Nov 17, 2019 10:43 am

Replaces only works on spawned items.
Replacing chaingun with a modded one, will make the modded one spawn, but the chaingun can still be given with a command.
All spawned fists will be replaced with the modded one, but the player class has set to spawn with the vanilla one.
You need to make a new class like Xim said.
Jarewill
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2019


Return to Scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest