Console command to open intermission screen?

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Console command to open intermission screen?

Postby Cyanide » Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:34 am

Is there a console command that opens a specific intermission screen? I've made a intermission screen in MAPINFO which i want to be able to go directly to, without having to end a level first.
User avatar
Cyanide
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 15 Feb 2013
Location: 6 ft. under

Re: Console command to open intermission screen?

Postby _mental_ » Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:39 am

changemap CCMD switches to intermission screen but you need to specify the next map explicitly, i.e. changemap map02.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: Console command to open intermission screen?

Postby Cyanide » Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:44 am

_mental_ wrote:changemap CCMD switches to intermission screen but you need to specify the next map explicitly, i.e. changemap map02.


I think I've asked the question wrong. :(

I want to open a screen just like the monster cast call after MAP30.
User avatar
Cyanide
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 15 Feb 2013
Location: 6 ft. under

Re: Console command to open intermission screen?

Postby Rachael » Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:27 am

"FinishGame"

Also "Special Exit_Normal 0" can do the same thing _mental_ said without a map number, it simply goes to the next map.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Console command to open intermission screen?

Postby Cyanide » Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:31 am

Rachael wrote:"FinishGame"

Also "Special Exit_Normal 0" can do the same thing _mental_ said without a map number, it simply goes to the next map.


Hmm, still not exactly what I'm looking for. FinishGame takes me to the normal intermission screen, then a text screen and THEN the roster. Also, it of course crashes the game if typed before starting a new game.

I've tried using " map "roster" ", but since the cast screen I've made isn't a level, so that doesn't work.
User avatar
Cyanide
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 15 Feb 2013
Location: 6 ft. under

Re: Console command to open intermission screen?

Postby Rachael » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:11 pm

Please report all crashes using the bug forums - even seemingly pointless ones like this. (I am already fixing it, though)

There is no way to activate the roster without using FinishGame or ... finishing a game.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Console command to open intermission screen?

Postby drfrag » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:37 pm

Now i see a conflict on master, _mental_ already fixed it a few hours ago. :?
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: Console command to open intermission screen?

Postby Rachael » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:48 pm

Ugh I didn't see that.

There is no conflict though, except two commits with similar messages that do different things.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests