Problems with "SNDINFO"

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Problems with "SNDINFO"

Postby TheXna » Mon Sep 11, 2017 6:42 am

Hi, I want to know what i'm doing wrong here.

//AMBIENT

DSAMB1 DSAMB1
DSAMB4 DSAMB4

$ambient 1 DSAMB1 point continuous 1.0
$ambient 2 DSAMB4 point continuous 1.0

this doesn't work for me, already did a map test with it and it doesn't work.
I would appreciate some help :?
TheXna
 
Joined: 20 Jan 2017

Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"

Postby Voros » Mon Sep 11, 2017 8:43 am

Are the sounds in the sounds folder?
User avatar
Voros
 
Joined: 03 Feb 2017

Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"

Postby TheXna » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:32 am

Yes, I'm using a pk3 file for it
TheXna
 
Joined: 20 Jan 2017

Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"

Postby Nevander » Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:08 pm

TheXna wrote:DSAMB1 DSAMB1
DSAMB4 DSAMB4

This might be expecting the sounds to be in the root of the PK3. Try doing this:

Code: Select allExpand view
DSAMB1 sounds/DSAMB1
DSAMB4 sounds/DSAMB4
Nevander
Self-Banned User
 
Joined: 06 Jan 2014

Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"

Postby wildweasel » Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:22 pm

Nevander wrote:
TheXna wrote:DSAMB1 DSAMB1
DSAMB4 DSAMB4

This might be expecting the sounds to be in the root of the PK3.

If you're doing it the "old way", the sounds can be located anywhere in /sounds/ - ZDoom searches the entire sounds namespace for them, with the drawback that you can't reuse filenames, and they can only be 8 characters long. So I don't think this is the error.

Could you try loading your project, as-is, open the console, and enter this:
Code: Select allExpand view
playsound DSAMB1

Does that produce any sound?
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"

Postby TheXna » Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:49 am

It didn't, I had to delete the sound folder and place the sounds anywhere but not into a folder, that was the solution for me.
Thanks very much guys!
TheXna
 
Joined: 20 Jan 2017

Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"

Postby Nevander » Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:07 am

That sounds like the opposite fix for what I suggested. Moving the sounds beside the SNDINFO means they are right there in plain view to the lump.
Nevander
Self-Banned User
 
Joined: 06 Jan 2014

Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"

Postby ramon.dexter » Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:04 am

That's a weird bug. I have sounds in /sounds folder and in subfolders also, and all the definition in sndinfo for the sound is the sound's lump name. Not even a path.
User avatar
ramon.dexter
rudebwoy
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2015
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Shibainumaster and 1 guest