"Invalid acs module"?

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

"Invalid acs module"?

Postby Endie » Wed Oct 10, 2018 7:39 pm

Alright so, i just want to create a script that changes the music playing, via ACS. but, idk why, when i open console it says there is invalid ACS Modules. so i guess i'll need a little help...please? 😮

Also, there is my actual ACS code

Spoiler:


Thanks!
User avatar
Endie
Degreelessness mode ON
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2017
Discord: Moa Dixøn™#4254

Re: "Invalid acs module"?

Postby wildweasel » Wed Oct 10, 2018 11:10 pm

The script alone is probably not the problem, but possibly either the name of the library or how you're invoking it (whether via Loadacs or some other method).
User avatar
wildweasel
「お前はもうトースト」[you are already toast.]
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: "Invalid acs module"?

Postby Endie » Wed Oct 10, 2018 11:15 pm

"Name of the Library"? what you mean?

also, i'm trying to trigger the script via a Decorate definition

Code: Select allExpand view
   See:
      CYBR A 0 ACS_ExecuteWithResult(100)


This is my very first contact with ACS, so i really don't know what maybe i'm doing wrong
User avatar
Endie
Degreelessness mode ON
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2017
Discord: Moa Dixøn™#4254

Re: "Invalid acs module"?

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Oct 11, 2018 6:33 am

My guess would be that you placed the source file into the ACS directory. That won't work, you have to compile it first.
The error simply means that the ACS loader tried to load something that didn't contain any compiled ACS code.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: "Invalid acs module"?

Postby ramon.dexter » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:18 am

I think the keyword #library has be one line before the #include keyword.

At least for me that works.

Code: Select allExpand view
#library "test"
#include "zcommon.acs"
User avatar
ramon.dexter
rudebwoy
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2015
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia

Re: "Invalid acs module"?

Postby Endie » Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:19 am

Graf Zahl wrote:you have to compile it first.

So...how should i do that?

ramon.dexter wrote:I think the keyword #library has be one line before the #include keyword.

At least for me that works.

Code: Select allExpand view
#library "test"
#include "zcommon.acs"


Nothing to me. i guess Graf is right, at least, in my case
User avatar
Endie
Degreelessness mode ON
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2017
Discord: Moa Dixøn™#4254

Re: "Invalid acs module"?

Postby Endie » Fri Oct 12, 2018 4:37 pm

Nvm someone on the discord group did it for me, but thanks anyways guys!
User avatar
Endie
Degreelessness mode ON
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2017
Discord: Moa Dixøn™#4254


Return to Scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest