How to get the blood avi's working in game.

If it's not ZDoom, it goes here.

How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby spoone » Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:33 am

I have the cd version of blood and see that it comes with avi's. The thing is though they don't work ingame. They will play fine if I watch them using windows media player,but you can't tell me that they weren't supposed to work ingame. So how exactly do I get them to run in the game.
spoone
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006

Re: How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby wildweasel » Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:40 am

The actual game uses SMK video files, if I remember correctly. The AVIs on the disc version are for an unrelated Type O Negative music video. Unless you've got a different version of the game...
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby spoone » Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:08 am

So is there any way at all to get the videos working in the game?
spoone
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006

Re: How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby wildweasel » Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:31 am

They should work fine from a fresh install, but I have no idea what you're doing or what version of the game you have.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby spoone » Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:07 pm

It's version 1.00 it says on the installation screen.
spoone
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006

Re: How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby Xtyfe » Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:38 pm

You have to edit your blood.ini and set the path to them

this is what part of mine looks like. Keep in mind that if this is run in dosbox the paths need to be relative to the mount location.

Code: Select allExpand view
[Install]
; source path will be set by the installation process
SourceDir=D:

[Episode1]
; location of movies was set at install
CutSceneA=C:\BLOOD\cs1.smk
CutWavA=C:\BLOOD\cs1822m.wav
CutSceneB=C:\BLOOD\cs2.smk
CutWavB=C:\BLOOD\cs2822m.wav
Title   = The Way of All Flesh
Map1    = e1m1
Map2    = e1m2
Map3    = e1m3
Map4    = e1m4
Map5    = e1m5
Map6    = e1m6
Map7    = e1m7
Map8    = e1m8

[Episode2]
; location of movies and WAVs was set at install
CutSceneB=C:\BLOOD\cs3.smk
CutWavB=C:\BLOOD\cs3822m.wav
Title   = Even Death May Die
Map1    = e2m1
Map2    = e2m2
Map3    = e2m3
Map4    = e2m4
Map5    = e2m5
Map6    = e2m6
Map7    = e2m7
Map8   = e2m8
Map9   = e2m9

[Episode3]
CutSceneB=C:\BLOOD\cs4.smk
CutWavB=C:\BLOOD\cs4822m.wav
Title          = Farewell to Arms
Map1    = e3m1
Map2    = e3m2
Map3    = e3m3
Map4    = e3m4
Map5    = e3m5
Map6    = e3m6
Map7    = e3m7
Map8   = e3m8

[Episode4]
CutSceneA=C:\BLOOD\cs5.smk
CutWavA=C:\BLOOD\cs5822m.wav
CutSceneB=C:\BLOOD\cs6.smk
CutWavB=C:\BLOOD\cs6822m.wav
Title          = Dead Reckoning
CutSceneALevel=8
Map1    = e4m1
Map2    = e4m2
Map3    = e4m3
Map4    = e4m4
Map5    = e4m5
Map6    = e4m6
Map7    = e4m7
Map8   = e4m8
Map9   = e4m9

[Episode5]
Title          = BloodBath
BloodBathOnly=1
Map1   = bb1
Map2   = bb2
Map3   = bb3
Map4   = bb4
Map5   = bb5
Map6   = bb6
Map7   = bb7
Map8   = bb8
Map9   = DM1
Map10  = DM2
Map11  = DM3

[Episode6]
Title          = Post Mortem
Map1    = e6m1
Map2    = e6m2
Map3    = e6m3
Map4    = e6m4
Map5    = e6m5
Map6    = e6m6
Map7    = e6m7
Map8   = e6m8
Map9   = e6m9
User avatar
Xtyfe
Neque Deos, Neque Dominos
 
Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby spoone » Mon Mar 30, 2015 6:21 am

I just edited it. Still doesen't seem to work. I even put the movie files in my blood 2 directory because installation wouldn't.
spoone
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006

Re: How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby Xtyfe » Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:26 am

Did you read the part about where I said it had to be relative to the mount location? :P

Super important and wont work otherwise
User avatar
Xtyfe
Neque Deos, Neque Dominos
 
Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby spoone » Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:16 am

Yes I did. I typed in dosbox d: d:/ -t CD-ROM the c: c:/blood and it didn't work.
spoone
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006

Re: How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby wildweasel » Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:40 am

spoone wrote:Yes I did. I typed in dosbox d: d:/ -t CD-ROM the c: c:/blood and it didn't work.

Don't mount c:\blood unless you installed the game to the root of your virtual c: drive. For example, if you want Blood installed in c:\games\dos\blood, you would mount c:\games\dos, at which point dosbox would see the game installed in c:\blood.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby Project Dark Fox » Mon Mar 30, 2015 5:45 pm

spoone wrote:I just edited it. Still doesen't seem to work. I even put the movie files in my blood 2 directory because installation wouldn't.

Hold up, hold up.... Blood 2?
User avatar
Project Dark Fox
Married Furry Anxiety Bucket
 
Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Twitch ID: ProjectDarkFox
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: How to get the blood avi's working in game.

Postby spoone » Mon Mar 30, 2015 6:11 pm

The folder name was blood 2 because I already had a folder named blood
spoone
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006


Return to Off-Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests