Page 2 of 2

Re: [Zsript] Very simple weather effects

Posted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 5:06 pm
by SanyaWaffles
For some reason it was working... except the rain itself wasn't appearing. I could hear the rain and thunder, but the rain itself wasn't visible.

That was very peculiar.

I might include this in a project, however I wanted to report the fact it seems the rain, at least for me, isn't appearing. I didn't change anything related to the graphics so I dunno what's happening there.

Re: [Zsript] Very simple weather effects

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 7:10 am
by Hidden Hands
Awesome. Thank you so much. LZDoom seems to be saving my life a lot lately.

Re: [Zsript] Very simple weather effects

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 10:49 am
by Apeirogon
SanyaWaffles wrote:For some reason it was working... except the rain itself wasn't appearing. I could hear the rain and thunder, but the rain itself wasn't visible.

That was very peculiar.

I might include this in a project, however I wanted to report the fact it seems the rain, at least for me, isn't appearing. I didn't change anything related to the graphics so I dunno what's happening there.
I added CVAR to disable droplets completele (if it slowdown really low end PC/bugging peoples) and after testing forgot to turn it off. Redownload archive from Github, or open cvarinfo file and change

Code: Select all

server bool CWE_weather = false;
line to

Code: Select all

server bool CWE_weather = true;
Typing "CWE_weather true" in console would do same thing, but it only change ini file cvar value, not mod default.

Re: [Zsript] Very simple weather effects

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 7:31 pm
by SanyaWaffles
That fixed it. Thanks.

Re: [Zsript] Very simple weather effects

Posted: Sat Oct 30, 2021 9:00 pm
by Deon
I've found a problem with HUB maps. The way it's setup now, each time you return to a map, it "adds" on top of what is already there.

For myself, this is how I fixed it.
Spoiler:
As you can see, I've added two booleans "weather_activated" and "world_loaded" to main_event.zs that make it fire off only once per map.
Maybe not elegant, but works, and I can re-enter the same map 100 times now without crashing.

Another setting/CVAR to disable Fade change would be great. I had to find it and comment it out, but again only for those who are too lazy/dont know how to find FADE change :).
I've also replaced droplets with vertical lines to my liking, and now it fully satisfies my needs.



Thank you very much!

Re: [Zsript] Very simple weather effects

Posted: Sun Oct 31, 2021 4:00 am
by Apeirogon
Didnt test it in hubs.
I changed the way it works, now it should work properly.

About fade, I think it have more sense to just add new option to weather definition. Wait here til I made it.

Re: [Zsript] Very simple weather effects

Posted: Sun Oct 31, 2021 2:46 pm
by Deon
I have observed a strange behavior of the rain.

At one point of the map it's just "cut off", like it only pours in specific square.
It cuts off in a middle of a sector, and moving map around doesn't move where it's cut off. Can you give me a hint at what could be causing it?

P.S. It actually looks more like a specific rectangle doesn't get rain. It has sky texture, so I dont understand why.

Here's a demonstration:

Re: [Zsript] Very simple weather effects

Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2021 3:41 am
by Apeirogon
I know it sounds crazy, but I cant run video in Gzdoom to check whats wrong with this particular map spot. That one of the tabooed programmer powers that could easily destroy 1/3 part of a world.
So, can you post/send me in pm this map so I could run it, instead of breaking fragile balance of a universe.

Re: [Zsript] Very simple weather effects

Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2021 9:56 am
by Deon
No worries, I was just curious if you know what could be causing similar effects in advance.
Please find the PK3 here, it's for the latest GZDoom/Doom2.
https://www.mediafire.com/file/phz4nqxz ... n.pk3/file

Re: [Zsript] Very simple weather effects

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2022 9:41 am
by ghostboy1225
did some testing but it seems that this will not work if you use wadsmooshes doom_complete as an iwad and open a level through the episode selection menu. it does however work when manually entering a map through the console.