[Code] Beam Flashlight

Post your example zscripts/ACS scripts/etc here.

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby WARCHILD_89 » Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:11 pm

forget about my problem that your flashlight is slowing down my computer in some map areas, the real problem is that my laptop is just too old to run your flashlight properly.
User avatar
WARCHILD_89
DOOM NEMESIS / 3D MODELS / RESOURCE BACKUPS
 
Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Location: MIA between doomed dimensions

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby gjk2014 » Sat Dec 20, 2014 11:50 pm

Hi can anyone help me? I'm using footstepsv2.pk3 with Zandorum. Here is the link of the topic viewtopic.php?f=37&t=35388 and here is where you download it https://www.dropbox.com/sh/uwwg1ulvkr9u ... kfQ7xlpnVa. I loaded Footstepsv2.pk3 BEFORE beamflashlight_zan.pk3 but when I walk it has the clicking sound of the flashlight instead of the footsteps. I tried loading footstepsv2.pk3 AFTER beamflashlight_zan.pk3 and the footstep sounds were there while I walked but there were a lot footstep sounds going off all at the same time and my game lagged while the flashlight was left on. I'm wondering if there is any way to make the sounds work? Maybe there is a way to alter the files?
gjk2014
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2014

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby The Zombie Killer » Sun Dec 21, 2014 1:29 am

gjk2014 wrote:Hi can anyone help me? I'm using footstepsv2.pk3 with Zandorum. Here is the link of the topic viewtopic.php?f=37&t=35388 and here is where you download it https://www.dropbox.com/sh/uwwg1ulvkr9u ... kfQ7xlpnVa. I loaded Footstepsv2.pk3 BEFORE beamflashlight_zan.pk3 but when I walk it has the clicking sound of the flashlight instead of the footsteps. I tried loading footstepsv2.pk3 AFTER beamflashlight_zan.pk3 and the footstep sounds were there while I walked but there were a lot footstep sounds going off all at the same time and my game lagged while the flashlight was left on. I'm wondering if there is any way to make the sounds work? Maybe there is a way to alter the files?

Confirmed. That's a really weird bug, I'm looking into it right now.
EDIT: Aaah, I see the issue. There are script numbering conflicts. I'll attach a pk3 that has FootstepsV2 and BeamFlashlight_Zan combined in a minute.
EDIT 2: The file is in the Dropbox folder for the footsteps, the filename is "footstepsv2_withflashlight.pk3"

https://www.dropbox.com/home/DoomFootsteps/Archive
User avatar
The Zombie Killer
King of the Kangaroos
 
Joined: 14 Jul 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Discord: Zombie#1795

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby gjk2014 » Sun Dec 21, 2014 12:33 pm

The Zombie Killer wrote:
gjk2014 wrote:Hi can anyone help me? I'm using footstepsv2.pk3 with Zandorum. Here is the link of the topic viewtopic.php?f=37&t=35388 and here is where you download it https://www.dropbox.com/sh/uwwg1ulvkr9u ... kfQ7xlpnVa. I loaded Footstepsv2.pk3 BEFORE beamflashlight_zan.pk3 but when I walk it has the clicking sound of the flashlight instead of the footsteps. I tried loading footstepsv2.pk3 AFTER beamflashlight_zan.pk3 and the footstep sounds were there while I walked but there were a lot footstep sounds going off all at the same time and my game lagged while the flashlight was left on. I'm wondering if there is any way to make the sounds work? Maybe there is a way to alter the files?

Confirmed. That's a really weird bug, I'm looking into it right now.
EDIT: Aaah, I see the issue. There are script numbering conflicts. I'll attach a pk3 that has FootstepsV2 and BeamFlashlight_Zan combined in a minute.
EDIT 2: The file is in the Dropbox folder for the footsteps, the filename is "footstepsv2_withflashlight.pk3"

https://www.dropbox.com/home/DoomFootsteps/Archive


Oh wow thank you so much for this! You are awesome. And I didn't even realize you were the one who made that topic lol. Merry Christmas!
gjk2014
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2014

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby winz » Mon May 04, 2015 5:17 pm

The zandronum one is not working. Any help? I get this when I launch a map:

MAP01 - entryway


Execution could not continue.

Error: Script number 65535 exceeds 999!

I searched for script number "65535" inside the pk3 but nothing there.
winz
 
Joined: 18 Jan 2014

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby Zanieon » Tue May 05, 2015 1:45 pm

Mainly because script 65535 isn't a numbered script, it's a Named script, Named scripts uses those high values for indentification, currently Zandronum 2.0 doesn't works anymore with scripts highter than 999, but Torr extended it to 32767 here, however Zandronum still doesn't support 65535 scripts yet.
User avatar
Zanieon
A Tamer of The Dark
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Location: Somewhere in the future
Discord: Zanieon#3177
Twitch ID: Zanieon
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby phantombeta » Tue May 05, 2015 4:12 pm

Revilution wrote:Named scripts uses those high values for indentification

They don't.
Revilution wrote:however Zandronum still doesn't support 65535 scripts yet.

And it never will.

Named scripts do not use high numbers. They use negative numbers.
The reason that it says script number 65535 is invalid is because of the way signed integers work. -1 in a signed 16-bit integer's bits is 11111111 11111111 11111111 11111111, which is 65535 in an unsigned one, I believe.

[edit]Before anyone says anything, I meant that Zandronum will never have support for a script number that high. Of course, it'll someday support named scripts, which will require changing the integers used for the script numbers from unsigned to signed.[/edit]
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: Brazil, South America, Earth, Orion-Cygnus Arm, Milky Way
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_
Github ID: Doom2fan
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby Zanieon » Tue May 05, 2015 4:37 pm

I never mentioned "high numbers", i mentioned high values, this includes negative ones. :P
User avatar
Zanieon
A Tamer of The Dark
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Location: Somewhere in the future
Discord: Zanieon#3177
Twitch ID: Zanieon
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby phantombeta » Tue May 05, 2015 4:51 pm

Uh. No.
Even though they are treated like that in binary they are still considered low values.
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: Brazil, South America, Earth, Orion-Cygnus Arm, Milky Way
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_
Github ID: Doom2fan
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby Zanieon » Tue May 05, 2015 4:55 pm

Alright then, but i wasn't referring to binary, but taking it this way i understand.
User avatar
Zanieon
A Tamer of The Dark
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Location: Somewhere in the future
Discord: Zanieon#3177
Twitch ID: Zanieon
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby winz » Wed May 06, 2015 8:15 am

Then why did this guy release it as specifically "zandronum compatible" ?
winz
 
Joined: 18 Jan 2014

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby Xaser » Wed May 06, 2015 3:17 pm

Just tested, and the "beamflashlight_zan.pk3" version indeed bombs out in Zandro. May have been a bork'd half-upgrade or something, since everything seems to be set up correctly aside from the presence of a named script (which weren't a thing until either 2.6 or 2.7; either way post-current-Zandro-version).

Here's a fixed version:
beamflashlight_zan.pk3


phantombeta wrote:
Revilution wrote:however Zandronum still doesn't support 65535 scripts yet.

And it never will.

Source?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Xaser
anarchivist
 
 
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2003

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby The Zombie Killer » Wed May 06, 2015 5:58 pm

Before 2.0, named scripts worked in Zandronum, because the script number limit wasn't enforced by the engine.
Zandronum 2.0 enforces the limit, which is why this no longer works. I'm going to fix it up later when this is rewritten in GDCC.
User avatar
The Zombie Killer
King of the Kangaroos
 
Joined: 14 Jul 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Discord: Zombie#1795

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby phantombeta » Wed May 06, 2015 8:56 pm

Xaser wrote:
phantombeta wrote:
Revilution wrote:however Zandronum still doesn't support 65535 scripts yet.

And it never will.

Source?

[edit]Before anyone says anything, I meant that Zandronum will never have support for a script number that high. Of course, it'll someday support named scripts, which will require changing the integers used for the script numbers from unsigned to signed.[/edit]

ZDoom itself only supports up to 32767 (max script number, not amount. Amount already IS about 65535, if you count both named and numbered.) and I don't think anyone will need a number higher than that. We also have named scripts now, which makes conflicts pretty much impossible if you put prefixes in your script names. (For example, "LEETDEWM_LEETWALLJUMPING")
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: Brazil, South America, Earth, Orion-Cygnus Arm, Milky Way
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_
Github ID: Doom2fan
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [Code] Beam Flashlight

Postby Xaser » Thu May 07, 2015 3:36 am

I thought it was pretty clear that Revilution's post was (in a roundabout way) saying "Zandronum doesn't do Named scripts yet," making your post read as "Zandronum will never support named scripts," which is what I was asking for a citation for (since frankly skipping that feature wouldn't make sense :P ).
User avatar
Xaser
anarchivist
 
 
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2003

PreviousNext

Return to Script Library

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Common Crawl [Bot] and 0 guests