Bloodbath announcer doesn't play audio lines

Post bugs that have to do with sound and/or in-game music here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!

Bloodbath announcer doesn't play audio lines

Postby Jakie » Sat Oct 16, 2021 8:20 pm

Hi there!

It seems like the Bloodbath announcer doesn't play its audio lines in GZDoom. It worked in the original ZDoom but not here.

Here's a quick video demonstrating it.
https://youtu.be/97FWK9rG4SU

If you're wondering, the sounds.rff is in the same [Global.Autoload] spot in each port, the sounds just don't play at all in GZDoom.

Thanks in advance! :mrgreen:
User avatar
Jakie
lord of the lights and menus
 
Joined: 15 Oct 2020
Discord: Jakie#9900
Github ID: https://github.com/SnakieJakie
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Bloodbath announcer doesn't play audio lines

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Oct 17, 2021 12:18 am

You may be the first person ever to use this feature. It simply went untested for many, many years.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Bloodbath announcer doesn't play audio lines

Postby Enjay » Sun Oct 17, 2021 1:34 am

I use it - but with a bunch of custom sounds in a pk3, not sounds.rff. it was definitely working last week like that.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Bloodbath announcer doesn't play audio lines

Postby Jakie » Sun Oct 17, 2021 9:42 am

Graf Zahl wrote:You may be the first person ever to use this feature. It simply went untested for many, many years.


Hehe, yeah it's a pretty minor feature but I liked it and it's unfortunately that it's now broken.
User avatar
Jakie
lord of the lights and menus
 
Joined: 15 Oct 2020
Discord: Jakie#9900
Github ID: https://github.com/SnakieJakie
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)


Return to Audio/Music Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests