Raze officially revealed!

News about ZDoom, its child ports, or any closely related projects.
[ZDoom Home] [Documentation (Wiki)] [Official News] [Downloads] [Discord]
[🔎 Google This Site]

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Gez
 
 
Posts: 17685
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by Gez »

Dancso wrote:What are the odds of us seeing multiplayer for Shadow Warrior at some point?
They are exactly equal to the odds of a netcode developer joining the team.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48355
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by Graf Zahl »

Slim, actually. The netcode in Shadow Warrior is entirely non-functional, and unless someone really takes their time with this it's not going to happen.
User avatar
Tea Monster
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 6:08 am

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by Tea Monster »

Opened Raze 0.4.1 and was greeted by this. I've not edited the ini file at all. The only game files in the application folder are Duke3D and Redneck Rampage.

It will open Ion Fury. I didn't have time to see if it played without bugs.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17685
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by Gez »

Yeah, it can autodetect games installed from GOG or Steam.
User avatar
Trusty McLegit
Posts: 264
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:42 pm

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by Trusty McLegit »

Finally had a chance to try this out, feels and looks amazing! You've done it again Graf, and its still only alpha! I know it wouldn't be accurate to the original, and improvements aren't a priority before accuracy and stability, but what are the odds of getting an optional reload button for Duke? Still the only thing that bugs me about the game, now that we actually have a good engine to run it on.

Edit: Also, idk if this is the place for bug reports, but alt tabbing out of the game screen and back in makes the mouse not work. Going in and out of the menu fixes it though.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48355
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by Graf Zahl »

Trusty McLegit wrote:but what are the odds of getting an optional reload button for Duke? Still the only thing that bugs me about the game, now that we actually have a good engine to run it on.
Keep in mind that this is still Duke Nukem. It's not that easy, especially for the internal weapons. There's too much scripted code involved here.

Trusty McLegit wrote: Edit: Also, idk if this is the place for bug reports, but alt tabbing out of the game screen and back in makes the mouse not work. Going in and out of the menu fixes it though.
[/quote]

Known issue. It seems that the focus management isn't fully working. Unfortunately this is almost undebuggable because the code also gets triggered when there is a break into the debugger.
User avatar
PlayerLin
Posts: 574
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:20 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: XinZhuang, XinBei/New Taipei City(Former Taipei County), Taiwan.

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by PlayerLin »

About reloading, any Duke3D mod have this are using CON scripting, the Duke's pistol just auto-reloading by design.

I'm not sure if Raze can do something "global reloading" but...well it still possible to do without the engine's native supports.
User avatar
mjr4077au
Posts: 803
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by mjr4077au »

As a general question (asking here as I didn't think it was worthy of a new thread), since the time you've forked EDuke32 until now, has most of your work being making Raze into what it is today or have there been backports of fixes from upstream's code?

Obviously there's a significant divergence from their codebase, will it be impossible to keep up or will you try to work things in as per what you've changed? Like today, a number of commits have occurred on their end including that fire issue in E1L1, will some or all of them make it in?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48355
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by Graf Zahl »

It depends on the area where changes are being made. For example the original menu code from EDuke is completely gone - any changes in there would either have to be reimplemented or skipped, depending on what they are supposed to accomplish.

The input code has seen some major changes, so anything from there will reqire a manual merge.

The gameplay code and scripting engine have been left mostly unchanged, most changes there can still be applied without conflicts and if there are conflicts they are minor - primarily renamed variables but no major functional code changes.
User avatar
mjr4077au
Posts: 803
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by mjr4077au »

Thanks, thats a fair enough answer :)
User avatar
Korell
Posts: 439
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:01 pm

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by Korell »

Gez wrote:Yeah, it can autodetect games installed from GOG or Steam.
Can this autodetection be suppressed with an option in the ini file or something? Only it picks up duplicates making it messy. Also, I still had to add my Steam folder locations for Shadow Warrior + expansions.
markanini
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:10 am

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by markanini »

Korell wrote:
Can this autodetection be suppressed with an option in the ini file or something? Only it picks up duplicates making it messy. Also, I still had to add my Steam folder locations for Shadow Warrior + expansions.
Just add a # before Path=$STEAM
User avatar
sinisterseed
Posts: 1337
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by sinisterseed »

Or delete the $STEAM altogether from the Path.

The SW expansions should be added soon.
User avatar
Machine-Reaper
Posts: 415
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 1:43 am

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by Machine-Reaper »

I am very VERY thankful for this port, I can finally play Blood without feeling like I'm playing some goopy aiming game that makes me lose my shooting talent with Doom.
(I was recently playing with NBlood for 2 weeks and due to the odd manner that Blood's controls and graphics work I really had a hard time adjusting to them and literally
made myself forget how I played Doom for 15 years just to get used to them)

with this now I'm finally able to use my experience from Doom with this game.

I have one question tho, would mods like Deathwish, French Meat etc work with Raze currently?

they are made to work with NBlood specially so would they work with this as well?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48355
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Raze officially revealed!

Post by Graf Zahl »

Since the base here is NBlood, if they don't there would be a bug.

But what's so weird about the controls? Aside from using a native Windows backend instead of SDL, they are mostly unchanged in Raze.

Return to “ZDoom (and related) News”