GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

News about ZDoom, its child ports, or any closely related projects.
[ZDoom Home] [Documentation (Wiki)] [Official News] [Downloads]

[Tap Here for Mobile-Friendly Forums]

Moderator: Developers

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby hikari47 » Tue Apr 03, 2018 10:00 pm

Is bloom not working for anyone? I'm using the 64-bit version of 3.3.1 and the bloom effect is not working for me despite loading the lights and brightmaps Pk3s when I launch a game. It was working in 3.2.5 before switching over the newest version.

Quick edit: Never mind, maybe I was seeing things wrong or something with my settings might have diminished the bloom effect. But I'm noticing that the weapons I'm firing don't emit bloom, such as my shotgun or pistol fire.
hikari47
 
Joined: 26 Aug 2014

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby wildweasel » Tue Apr 03, 2018 10:44 pm

You are not imagining things; if I remember correctly, bloom was altered to not affect weapon sprites (to offset the unfortunate "glowing hands" look it'd normally have).
User avatar
wildweasel
I love the smell of sourdough in the morning
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: avatar by kurashiki

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby NightFright » Thu Apr 05, 2018 12:39 am

It was probably the best solution. I used to get kinda blinded by weapon blooming before. Even though it's regrettable to lose it for the muzzleflashes. It looked nice on those.
User avatar
NightFright
 
Joined: 02 May 2008
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby Matt » Thu Apr 05, 2018 3:13 am

Are there any plans for allowing customization of which overlays get blooms?
User avatar
Matt
Putting the XD into *xdeath since 2007
 
Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby Kotti » Thu Apr 05, 2018 3:56 am

I don't think that is possible with how weapons are being rendered.
Kotti
 
Joined: 27 Dec 2016

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Apr 05, 2018 12:29 pm

Matt wrote:Are there any plans for allowing customization of which overlays get blooms?



How do you imagine that to work? The bloom pass must be inserted between two layers, so the bottommost layer will always be affected - and that's the one where it doesn't look that great.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby Larz1695 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:24 am

There are a lot of menu options that are not explained in the wiki. Is there another place where these options are explained?
Larz1695
 
Joined: 07 Apr 2018
Discord: Larz1695
Twitch ID: Larz1695

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby Remaker » Sun Apr 08, 2018 2:20 pm

It seems that GZDoom 3.3.1's Mac Build is refusing to launch on my Macbook Air, and deems itself as "damaged and modified."

I am using the High Sierra version too, if that's helpful in case.
User avatar
Remaker
"Who are you?"
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2017
Location: Yank land.

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby _mental_ » Sun Apr 08, 2018 3:02 pm

Could you please execute the following command in Terminal and post its output?
Code: Select allExpand view
shasum -a 256 ~/Downloads/gzdoom-bin-3-3-1.dmg

Of course path to disk image should be changed accordingly if it was saved to a different folder.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby Remaker » Sun Apr 08, 2018 4:55 pm

_mental_ wrote:Could you please execute the following command in Terminal and post its output?
Code: Select allExpand view
shasum -a 256 ~/Downloads/gzdoom-bin-3-3-1.dmg

Of course path to disk image should be changed accordingly if it was saved to a different folder.

It's not the disk image. It's the app. Howsoever, even if it's the disk image or app, the same "shasum -a 256" command applies, right?
User avatar
Remaker
"Who are you?"
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2017
Location: Yank land.

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby _mental_ » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:58 am

Remaker wrote:It's not the disk image. It's the app. Howsoever, even if it's the disk image or app, the same "shasum -a 256" command applies, right?

We are offer only one download for macOS bundled as a disk image. There is an application inside it indeed.
In other words, it's a single file named gzdoom-bin-X-Y-Z.dmg where X, Y, Z are parts of version number.

I don't think it's really necessary but here is the step by step guide.

  • Download gzdoom-bin-3-3-1.dmg
  • Open downloaded file to mount it
    gzdoom_dmg_content.png
  • For testing purposes you can run GZDoom directly from there
  • You should see this window
    gzdoom_gatekeeper.png
  • Select 'Don't warn me...' checkbox and click 'Open' button

It works for me™

The first step to investigate your problem is to check downloaded file with the command from my previous post.
It should output one line like this
Code: Select allExpand view
dc81853ad6b1e0bc8157b13e0243d50e826e8e7d69a42691cb15420cf8644e5d  gzdoom-bin-3-3-1.dmg

The part before filename must be exactly the same. If it's not, downloaded file was corrupted somehow.
If it's the same, open disk image, drag GZDoom to some folder like /Applications, and execute the next command in Terminal
Code: Select allExpand view
pkgutil --check-signature /Applications/GZDoom.app

It will output some text. The second line is the most important one. It should be
Code: Select allExpand view
Status: signed by a certificate trusted by Mac OS X
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby Remaker » Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:27 am

_mental_ wrote:
Remaker wrote:It's not the disk image. It's the app. Howsoever, even if it's the disk image or app, the same "shasum -a 256" command applies, right?

We are offer only one download for macOS bundled as a disk image. There is an application inside it indeed.
In other words, it's a single file named gzdoom-bin-X-Y-Z.dmg where X, Y, Z are parts of version number.

I don't think it's really necessary but here is the step by step guide.

  • Download gzdoom-bin-3-3-1.dmg
  • Open downloaded file to mount it
    gzdoom_dmg_content.png
  • For testing purposes you can run GZDoom directly from there
  • You should see this window
    gzdoom_gatekeeper.png
  • Select 'Don't warn me...' checkbox and click 'Open' button

It works for me™

The first step to investigate your problem is to check downloaded file with the command from my previous post.
It should output one line like this
Code: Select allExpand view
dc81853ad6b1e0bc8157b13e0243d50e826e8e7d69a42691cb15420cf8644e5d  gzdoom-bin-3-3-1.dmg

The part before filename must be exactly the same. If it's not, downloaded file was corrupted somehow.
If it's the same, open disk image, drag GZDoom to some folder like /Applications, and execute the next command in Terminal
Code: Select allExpand view
pkgutil --check-signature /Applications/GZDoom.app

It will output some text. The second line is the most important one. It should be
Code: Select allExpand view
Status: signed by a certificate trusted by Mac OS X

Came in to tell that it works now. Opening it from the disk image was good for it. Thank you, _mental_.
User avatar
Remaker
"Who are you?"
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2017
Location: Yank land.

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby _mental_ » Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:51 am

Will GZDoom run fine when copied to some folder? For me it does, so I’m curious how you managed to break application integrity.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby Remaker » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:14 pm

_mental_ wrote:Will GZDoom run fine when copied to some folder? For me it does, so I’m curious how you managed to break application integrity.

I didn't copy it to a folder. I downloaded the disk image again, and opened GZDoom from there, and it just...it worked again.
User avatar
Remaker
"Who are you?"
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2017
Location: Yank land.

Re: GZDoom 3.3.1 Released

Postby Project Dark Fox » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:00 pm

Remaker wrote:
_mental_ wrote:Will GZDoom run fine when copied to some folder? For me it does, so I’m curious how you managed to break application integrity.

I didn't copy it to a folder. I downloaded the disk image again, and opened GZDoom from there, and it just...it worked again.

Probably had a little bit of an internet hiccup when you were downloading it. I've had a few files corrupted like that in the past, and it still rarely happens to me today.
User avatar
Project Dark Fox
Married Furry Anxiety Bucket
 
Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Twitch ID: ProjectDarkFox

PreviousNext

Return to ZDoom (and related) News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests