GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

News about ZDoom, its child ports, or any closely related projects.
[ZDoom Home] [Documentation (Wiki)] [Official News] [Downloads]

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Tormentor667 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 11:40 am

For me OpenAI works fine, no differences compared to FModEx.
Now that GZDoom 3.0 has been released, what next big goals does the port have?
User avatar
Tormentor667
needs more detail
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Apr 30, 2017 11:47 am

Nevander wrote:I am at 100% volume in Windows, full volume on the slider in GZDoom, and full volume on my headphones slider. I even use the Powerful preset in my speaker properties. Everything is max and using OpenAL still ends up being too quiet for my tastes and nowhere near as clear as FMOD is for me now. Unless the version of OpenAL with (now) older GZDoom was defective or had bugs... was there anything wrong with OpenAL included with 2.2.0? It's the same DLL... lol.


In that case there's not much that can be done. I find it surprising, that this still doesn't result in sufficient volume. The headphones I occasionally use have absolutely no problem with my lower settings and maxing them out would cause hearing damage.
It seems your headphones were optimized for loudness war if that is the maximum setting...
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Caligari87 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 11:47 am

Not to be flippant Nevander, but sounds like A) you have severe hearing loss and need help, or B) You need a dedicated headphone amp because whatever headphone set you're using has too high impedance for your system to drive properly. Cranking every knob to 100 would absolutely destroy my ears on every system and audio chain I've used in the past 20 years

8-)
User avatar
Caligari87
I'm just here for the community
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Discord: Caligari87#3089

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Nevander » Sun Apr 30, 2017 11:54 am

Caligari87 wrote:Not to be flippant Nevander, but sounds like A) you have severe hearing loss and need help, or B) You need a dedicated headphone amp because whatever headphone set you're using has too high impedance for your system to drive properly. Cranking every knob to 100 would absolutely destroy my ears on every system and audio chain I've used in the past 20 years

8-)

It's probably B. There's probably something not right with sound on my system, but how could I know? I've had this PC since December 2013 and it's always been this way. I don't know what I would do or how to check.

_mental_ wrote:Meanwhile, could you please try 3.0.0?

Here's a startup log for 3.0.0:
Spoiler:
User avatar
Nevander
The Doomslayer
 
Joined: 06 Jan 2014
Location: United States

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Nash » Sun Apr 30, 2017 11:56 am

As per my analysis, the difference in volume between FMod and OpenAL, with stock GZDoom sound settings, is only by 2.8 dB, that's not too huge of a volume difference... sure, the difference is audible but it's not "Everything is loud & clear VS I can't hear nothing"-tier difference. That's odd.
User avatar
Nash
Nash Muhandes
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby fellowzdoomer » Sun Apr 30, 2017 4:17 pm

Wow, this was a nice surprise for me to just stumble upon. I'm going to have fun experimenting with all of the "under the hood" features that have been put in.
User avatar
fellowzdoomer
I need to learn how to make a decent Avatar.png
 
Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Location: Earth
Discord: AthelGD#5615

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Skwirl » Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:07 pm

GPL compliance? I'm sold af. :D One of the best moves for an application this influential, especially for us aspiring designers. I owe you guys a toast when I get a chance.

Now I need to sit down and think about all the workload I put into my mod project through GLOOME all this time, if it's worth porting into this now. I won't mind the new features and updated support, but I really put a LOT of effort to getting it to work on that older platform that I'd probably have to redo a chunk of it and I'm already balls-deep with issues I need fixed.
Skwirl
Of creatings Countryball Combat!
 
Joined: 01 Feb 2015
Location: 'merica

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Gothic » Mon May 01, 2017 1:17 pm

This is one of the best updates ever. I would enjoy them more if I had a better computer, but that's my own problem.
User avatar
Gothic
To be fair, you have to have a very high IQ to understand ZScript.
 
Joined: 16 Jun 2011
Location: Where it all began...

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby wodencafe » Mon May 01, 2017 3:37 pm

Tormentor667 wrote:Now that GZDoom 3.0 has been released, what next big goals does the port have?


I'm also curious about this :D

And hypothetically, if an experienced developer wanted to make contributions to GZDoom, where should they get started? Just pick any issue and start working it? Fork the github code and start making PR's?
User avatar
wodencafe
 
Joined: 27 Apr 2017

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Rachael » Mon May 01, 2017 5:25 pm

wodencafe wrote:And hypothetically, if an experienced developer wanted to make contributions to GZDoom, where should they get started? Just pick any issue and start working it? Fork the github code and start making PR's?

You can do either of these.

I'd chase down bugs at first so that you can get more used to the project itself, first. This also gives you time to get used to the community, and its needs, so that you know what issues are higher priority.
User avatar
Rachael
QZDoom Project Lead + Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Dklark » Tue May 02, 2017 2:28 pm

It's a shame Fmod is no longer available. I had the Resampler option set to no interpolation so the weapon sounds would come out much more crisp. OpenAl forces some kind of filtering, and lacks an option to disable it.
User avatar
Dklark
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2017
Location: The United Republic of SlamZone, in title totality

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Glaice » Tue May 02, 2017 3:45 pm

I can't seem to use Blinkmod anymore in 3.0, it crashes to desktop with "Tried to create a status bar with no script!" while in 2.4 it worked fine. Also, did something happened to the scaling stretch option for the default HUD option? I know there was an option to fill the bottom area as much as possible so it's not tiny since WIDESTBAR.WAD doesn't work as intended. Until things can be settled with some of my mods I use for my YT channel, I will have to stick with 2.4.0 for the time being.
Attachments
blink_v2.zip
Said mods
(9.29 KiB) Downloaded 27 times
User avatar
Glaice
Maps of Chaos/RDND/DVV Overseer
 
Joined: 13 Mar 2009
Location: North Babylon, NY
Discord: 8512

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue May 02, 2017 4:03 pm

The error comes from never anticipating an SBARINFO with no status bar. This may need a bit of fixing.
And what's with the wide statusbar? That looks ok to me. The scaling for the HUD had been completely reworked because it was utterly broken in its design. As a result some defaults changed and certain old settings may not be carried over well. Go to HUD options -> Scaling options in the menu where you can now set everything.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby hitmanx » Tue May 02, 2017 10:17 pm

Dklark wrote:It's a shame Fmod is no longer available. I had the Resampler option set to no interpolation so the weapon sounds would come out much more crisp. OpenAl forces some kind of filtering, and lacks an option to disable it.


I came here to report the exact same thing. That and there doesn't seem to be hrtf with openAL, in the advanced options I turned it on but it didn't seem to do anything, neither does sample rate.

Is there any external configuration we can do or anything like that?
User avatar
hitmanx
What happened to my face ^
 
Joined: 18 Dec 2004

Re: GZDoom 3.0.0 Released

Postby Glaice » Wed May 03, 2017 12:38 am

Graf Zahl wrote:The error comes from never anticipating an SBARINFO with no status bar. This may need a bit of fixing.
And what's with the wide statusbar? That looks ok to me. The scaling for the HUD had been completely reworked because it was utterly broken in its design. As a result some defaults changed and certain old settings may not be carried over well. Go to HUD options -> Scaling options in the menu where you can now set everything.



I was looking for "stretch status bar" as that's what I used with 2.4.0.
User avatar
Glaice
Maps of Chaos/RDND/DVV Overseer
 
Joined: 13 Mar 2009
Location: North Babylon, NY
Discord: 8512

PreviousNext

Return to ZDoom (and related) News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest