Linux!

News about ZDoom, its child ports, or any closely related projects.
[ZDoom Home] [Documentation (Wiki)] [Official News] [Downloads] [Discord]
[🔎 Google This Site]

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2942
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Post by Chris »

zloba wrote:Chris
yay! with -nomusic it worked like magic.
now if only music could be fixed...
The problem isn't really the music. For some reason, your system is just having trouble with file pipes. Music works 100% for me and others.
btw, speaking of Jim's patch - i couldn't apply it, patch complained about a malformed line or such..
Hmm.. I tried it and got the same error, too. Just stick with my patch, then. It works fine.
i agree. imho using linux sux mostly because to get a simple thing working, sometimes one has to do some dark mojo, and not to mention the time wasted researching and figuring out. unless one has already done that before..

(back to zdoom) i think someone (if not randy) should make a page that explains how to get it done, links to the latest source, patches, prerequisites, HOWTO compile and use that stuff, gotchas, troubleshooting - all in one piece..
The problem is, Randy hasn't reinstalled Linux on his machine since he did whatever (upgraded it or changed it or something). You can't really blame him for not fully supporting something he can't test and try himself.
zloba
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 12:09 am

Post by zloba »

The problem isn't really the music. For some reason, your system is just having trouble with file pipes. Music works 100% for me and others.
music workes fine in old zdoom 1.22.
pipes - any idea how that can be? how to diagnose it maybe?

what kernel are you using? mine is 2.6.9, maybe it's kernel's fault.
can't really blame him for not fully supporting something he can't test and try himself.
who said i blame him? nope.
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2942
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Post by Chris »

pipes - any idea how that can be? how to diagnose it maybe?
Try this:

Code: Select all

mkfifo --mode644 tmp.tmp
echo "hola" > tmp.tmp & cat tmp.tmp
If it works, you should see something like:

Code: Select all

$ echo "hola" > tmp.tmp & cat tmp.tmp
[1] 10930
hola
[1]+  Done                    echo "hola" >tmp.tmp
I'm using 2.4.26-gentoo-sources and running 'ulimit -a | grep pipe' shows:

Code: Select all

pipe size          (512 bytes, -p) 8
zloba
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 12:09 am

Post by zloba »

If it works, you should see something like:
i see exactly that. and pipe size.
zloba
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 12:09 am

Post by zloba »

Chris
what are the requirements for sound card or any other kernel features?

it freezes when it tries to play a sound.
it spawns several processes, killing the last one unlocks it, so the game proceeds without sound.
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2942
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Post by Chris »

Last I tried, FMOD was having problems using ALSA, so try making it use OSS. Run with "-snd_output oss". You can even try to see if music will work with that. Other than that, you shouldn't need anything special.
User avatar
QBasicer
Posts: 766
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 3:03 pm
Contact:

Post by QBasicer »

OSS is dead. OSS emulation only half works on my box, for example, XMMS with OSS works, however Doom3 does not.

Go figure.

My sequencer does not work... at all... in Linux. I have not had the time to try this version out, but I look forward to disecting the code.
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2942
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Post by Chris »

OSS isn't dead. Not until the ALSA team can get their act together and write proper docs for how to use ALSA.

True story.. someone wrote an ALSA driver that worked perfectly on their system, but on another's caused horrible lag. The other person fixed it so it worked perfectly on their system, but that caused the original coder's system to lag horribly.

And I haven't heard of one system yet that has ALSA MIDI working. Just use Timidity anyway.. you should be able to set that up as a MIDI driver, I think.
User avatar
QBasicer
Posts: 766
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 3:03 pm
Contact:

Post by QBasicer »

It doesn't work to well on my System...

And Timidity is broke, I upgraded and it just stopped working. I'm so upset.
User avatar
ducon
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 1:11 am
Contact:

Post by ducon »

charris wrote:XMMS with OSS works, however Doom3 does not.
False, I still use OSS and all my programs work with it, Doom³ and XMMS.
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed
Contact:

Post by wildweasel »

See, that's the thing with Linux: your mileage will vary.

A while back, my brother got version 8 of Mandrake Linux and installed that, except it came with no sound whatsoever (apparently it tried to set ALSA up by default and it didn't work for him), and he had to wrestle with the internet to get it working. Then I tried Topologi for Windows, one of those "self-contained" distros. Internet wouldn't work for anything, but sound was perfect. Then there was a Knoppix Live-On-CD that I tried for the heck of it - everything worked, but saving settings was a chore. Now we've got Red Hat 9 running on an old 400 MHz - it works fine, but is slow on occasion.
User avatar
Csonicgo
Posts: 1193
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 3:28 pm
Location: Leeds

Post by Csonicgo »

I've no problem with knoppix yet...
zloba
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 12:09 am

Post by zloba »

Run with "-snd_output oss".
did. no luck. i even built oss kernel modules - same story. oh well.
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2942
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Post by Chris »

My mistake.. it's "+snd_output oss".
zloba
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 12:09 am

Post by zloba »

yay! it freaking works!!!

well, almost. i have to switch to text and kill -KILL the last process of zdoomdbg each time upon entering and completing a level. i assume that's the one that tries to play midi..
the motion is kinda jerky though, and monsters are like on steroids ( =a lot faster). a somewhat different notion of time?
Post Reply

Return to “ZDoom (and related) News”