WADs dont load - Resolved

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

WADs dont load - Resolved

Postby scbs29 » Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:06 pm

Hello all
I am revisiting DOOM2 and have downloaded assorted WAD files from h**p://w*w.doomworld.com/10years/bestwads/.
Most of these I have no problem with, just dragging and dropping onto my desktop ZDoom icon (version 2.2.0.748) and away they go.
Some WAD files I have problems with, eg. 2002ado.wad and 007ltsd.wad.
If I drag and drop these WADs onto the zdoom icon then the standard DOOM 2 plays.
I have also tried using the bat files accompanying these WADs, eg.
zdoom -file 007ltsd.wad -nomusic ( the bat file accompanying the wad)
and
zdoom -iwad 007ltsd.wad -nomusic (changing the bat file)
after extracting the bat and wad into the zdoom folder.

None of this has any effect, still the standard DOOM 2 plays.

Can anyone advise ? Are the wad files likely to be corrupted ?
TIA
Last edited by scbs29 on Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
scbs29
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

Re: WADs dont load

Postby scbs29 » Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:08 pm

Oops. sorry for double post.
Not quite sure what happened there !
scbs29
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

Re: WADs dont load

Postby Siggi » Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:11 pm

scbs29 wrote:Oops. sorry for double post.
Not quite sure what happened there !

It's almost like the duplicate was never there... :ninja:
User avatar
Siggi
 
Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Location: South Africa

Re: WADs dont load

Postby Kappes Buur » Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:13 pm

scbs29 wrote:Can anyone advise ? Are the wad files likely to be corrupted ?
TIA

Only as far as that these two pwads should be played with DOOM and not DOOM2 :)
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: BC, Canada

Re: WADs dont load

Postby scbs29 » Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:23 pm

Thanks for the reply.
I have tried the wads in DOOM with the bat file
doom -iwad 007ltsd.wad -nomusic
and
doom -file 007ltsd.wad -nomusic
after extracting to c:\doom

I just get the standard DOOM playing.
Have I got the arguments correct in the bat file, I am afraid that it is quite a while since I
tried using a different wad file.

Mind you, in the explanatory txt file with 007ltsd it states
Description : An Ultimate ZDoom episode!
Yes, I decided to go all modern and build a source
port only episode. Having seen the ZDoom features for
the first time shortly after the release of Shadowcaster,
I decided to build for ZDoom, as it's features are REALLY
cool, and I have lots of cool ideas for them!

Grateful for any advice.
scbs29
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

Re: WADs dont load

Postby scbs29 » Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:37 pm

I think that I may need to tender an apology.
I have investigated these wads further and found that they say Ultimate Doom.
I thought, however, that ZDoom would play them.
It has been quite a while since I had any contact with DOOM so I can only plead
a 'senior moment'.
Are there any differences in Ultimate Doom that cause my problem ?
scbs29
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

Re: WADs dont load

Postby Ceeb » Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:49 pm

scbs29 wrote:I think that I may need to tender an apology.
I have investigated these wads further and found that they say Ultimate Doom.
I thought, however, that ZDoom would play them.
It has been quite a while since I had any contact with DOOM so I can only plead
a 'senior moment'.
Are there any differences in Ultimate Doom that cause my problem ?


Ultimate Doom is Doom 1 with an extra episode. Any WADs for Doom will work with Ultimate Doom, but not the other way around. Doom 2 is a completely seperate game. WADs for Doom 2 won't work with Doom, and vice versa. Also, so you don't need to use command lines and batch files, might I suggest you get ZDL?
User avatar
Ceeb
Official Idoit Of ZDoom
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Location: Castle Wut

Re: WADs dont load

Postby Kappes Buur » Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:51 pm

scbs29 wrote:I think that I may need to tender an apology.
I have investigated these wads further and found that they say Ultimate Doom.
I thought, however, that ZDoom would play them.
It has been quite a while since I had any contact with DOOM so I can only plead
a 'senior moment'.
Are there any differences in Ultimate Doom that cause my problem ?

No apology is necessary.
You are correct in your thinking that zdoom will play these wads.
And having a ''senior moment', I know what you mean, as I have them quite often as well.

doom -iwad 007ltsd.wad -nomusic and doom -file 007ltsd.wad -nomusic are incorrect for playing zdoom.
it should be
zdoom -file 007ltsd.wad or zdoom -file 007ltsd.wad -nomusic
or just dragging the pwad onto the zdoom icon.

Did you read the entry in the wiki ?
http://zdoom.org/wiki/Installation_and_ ... n_of_ZDoom
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: BC, Canada

Re: WADs dont load

Postby scbs29 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:44 am

Thanks for the reply.
Unfortunately, using the bat files to launch the wads or dragging and dropping them onto
zdoom as Kappes Buur suggested do not work, as I said in my first post.
No matter what I do the wad for doom 2 loads and plays.
This is why I thought possibly the wads are corrupt ?
scbs29
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

Re: WADs dont load

Postby Remmirath » Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:18 am

Are you sure that these wads have custom maps in it?
User avatar
Remmirath
And Pierce...Well, who gives a fuck about Pierce?
 
Joined: 23 Dec 2007
Location: Here

Re: WADs dont load

Postby scbs29 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:28 am

According to the txt file the 007ltds.wad is 007: Licence to Spell DooM and when I drop the wad onto zdoom
the splash screen tells me that this is the case. The program then reverts to the doom2 wad.
The 2002ado.wad is described as 2002 A DOOM ODYSSEY, and again when dropping onto zdoom the splash
screen echoes this.
scbs29
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

Re: WADs dont load

Postby NiGHTMARE » Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:43 am

Do you have doom.wad and doom2.wad in the same directory?

If so, when you run ZDoom it should come up with a menu asking you which IWAD you want to use. Make sure you select doom.wad.

If not, either move doom.wad to that directory, or copy 007ltsd.wad and the various ZDoom files to your Doom 1 directory.
NiGHTMARE
.now.
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003

Re: WADs dont load

Postby scbs29 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:46 am

Tried that, selected doom.wad.
Still no difference, loaded doom 1 wad.
I think I will give up and forget these wads :-(
Thanks for all the advice.
scbs29
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

Re: WADs dont load

Postby BoldEnglishman » Mon Feb 09, 2009 10:59 am

Are you sure it is the Ultimate Doom? I can't remember exactly, but Licence to Spell Doom may have only replaced Episode 4 - which the original Doom does not have. As is stated above, you might wanna check if it is "The Ultimate Doom" that you have.

"If not, either move doom.wad to that directory, or copy 007ltsd.wad and the various ZDoom files to your Doom 1 directory." -- Try this as well.
User avatar
BoldEnglishman
Actually...
 
Joined: 12 Dec 2007
Location: UK

Re: WADs dont load

Postby Project Dark Fox » Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:42 am

Yeah, 007: License to Spell Doom was an Episode 4 replacement.
2002ADO should replace all four episodes.
User avatar
Project Dark Fox
Learn Toaster Repair (Nightmare Fuel Station Attendant)
 
Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Location: The Gutter

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests