Simple question for using mods and/or wads in ZDoom

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

Simple question for using mods and/or wads in ZDoom

Postby Dave2600 » Tue Jun 10, 2008 10:49 am

How do I open other wad files with Zdoom? I try the "open with" option on the wad using Zdoom and all it does is open up the Doom 2 levels. I submitted this thread before but I don't think it posted.
Dave2600
 
Joined: 08 Jun 2008


Re: Simple question for using mods and/or wads in ZDoom

Postby Cutmanmike » Tue Jun 10, 2008 10:55 am

Gah, beat me to it. That desktop/theme is dreadful though.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Not dead
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Simple question for using mods and/or wads in ZDoom

Postby CaptainToenail » Tue Jun 10, 2008 10:57 am

Agreed, hurts my eyes :lol:
CaptainToenail
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Simple question for using mods and/or wads in ZDoom

Postby FuzzballFox » Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:20 am

For me it's drag and drop, simple and effective in my opinion! XD
User avatar
FuzzballFox
-creepy stare-
 
Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Location: Hampshire UK

Re: Simple question for using mods and/or wads in ZDoom

Postby Gez » Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:57 am

Right-click: Open With->GZDoom/Skulltag/ZDoom.
Gez
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Simple question for using mods and/or wads in ZDoom

Postby Dave2600 » Tue Jun 10, 2008 2:10 pm

This didn't work. Whether I drag and drop, use open with, use ZDL, GZDoom, or both, it opens up Zdoom (or GZdoom), and brings me to the window that says "more than one IWAD was detected". It then lists Plutonia, TNT, Doom, and Doom 2, and whatever I select is what I play, and not the wad that I had selected before, through whatever method.
Dave2600
 
Joined: 08 Jun 2008

Re: Simple question for using mods and/or wads in ZDoom

Postby Remmirath » Tue Jun 10, 2008 2:15 pm

Which one is the wad?
User avatar
Remmirath
And Pierce...Well, who gives a fuck about Pierce?
 
Joined: 23 Dec 2007
Location: Here

Re: Simple question for using mods and/or wads in ZDoom

Postby Dave2600 » Tue Jun 10, 2008 2:20 pm

Any of the Doom Master level wads, none of them work from the ones I've tried so far.
Dave2600
 
Joined: 08 Jun 2008

Re: Simple question for using mods and/or wads in ZDoom

Postby Remmirath » Tue Jun 10, 2008 2:22 pm

Have you tried a different wad? Or did you try only the Master Levels?
And you know that you can change the map with the console command "map"?
For example, if you have decided to try a wad that replaces MAP05, ZDoom doesn't take you automatically to MAP05, but you must use the console command "map map05"... :wink:
User avatar
Remmirath
And Pierce...Well, who gives a fuck about Pierce?
 
Joined: 23 Dec 2007
Location: Here


Re: Simple question for using mods and/or wads in ZDoom

Postby FuzzballFox » Tue Jun 10, 2008 4:13 pm

The wads listed are the main IWADS that contain the main data, PWADS are the addon's...these don't appear in the list because they don't need to...
You choose your PWAD depending what you what.
For example:
The master level wads are doom2 levels, so you would choose DOOM2 as your main IWAD, whereas KDiZD uses the DOOM IWAD, and so forth.
Have you attually tried playing? Sorry if that's a stupid question, but if you havent even tried you can't say it doesn't work... =P
User avatar
FuzzballFox
-creepy stare-
 
Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Location: Hampshire UK


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests