Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest ZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: Developers

Forum rules
Please, if you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby Gez » Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:59 am

The suspended crate at the beginning of the monster-infested area of MAP01 in SID glitches since ZDoom 2.6.0. It used to work fine from 2.0.97 to 2.5.0 (I haven't tested older versions).
How it used to work:
Image
How it looks now:
Image
Gez
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby randi » Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:57 pm

It looks fine to me:
問題無い.png
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Re: Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby Enjay » Thu Sep 13, 2012 3:58 am

I'm fairly sure that this crate has always been a little glitchy and not just in ZDoom. I think I even remember it being mentioned over at Doomworld back when it was first released.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby Gez » Thu Sep 13, 2012 5:06 am

It's glitchy with hardware renderers, certainly. But ZDoom ought to handle it fine. And it even look fine when viewed from the floor, it's only when up on the platform that the glitch appears.

Replicating Randy's screenshot (position, screen size, angle and pitch) as closely as possible, I still get the glitch. Which is odd. Software renderers ought to render stuff identically.

japanesewordforproblem.png
Gez
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby Enjay » Thu Sep 13, 2012 12:30 pm

Something has certainly changed as far as ZDoom is concerned right enough. I don't get the glitch with the official version but I too get it with the SVN build.

Image

As an aside, interestingly on the hardware renderer side of things, Graham Jackson has obviously done a bit of dark magic to get this to work in Risen3D...
Spoiler:


I know that Graham spent a bit of time trying to get SiD working well. I haven't checked out the other potentially problematic areas recently though.

It's also interesting that the glitch seen in GZDoom looks very similar to the one that has appeared in ZDoom.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby Lars2500 » Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:06 pm

It does not glitch for me either. Latest SVNs of ZDoom and GZDoom in software mode render it perfectly fine. GZDoom in hardware mode however glitches for me as well.
Lars2500
 
Joined: 14 Jul 2012

Re: Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby Enjay » Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:18 pm

Curious. I've cycled through the display options, tried windowed and full screen and a range of video modes. I could not get the glitch to disappear.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby Lars2500 » Thu Sep 13, 2012 4:25 pm

I can make the glitch appear and disappear by enabling/disabling the textured automap and restarting the level. Though it is a mystery to me why automap texturing would affect level rendering? :o
Lars2500
 
Joined: 14 Jul 2012

Re: Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Sep 13, 2012 5:39 pm

The textured automap requires GL nodes. Apparently this effect depends on the original nodes in the level. Ugh...
User avatar
Graf Zahl
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby Enjay » Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:13 am

Yup, disabling the textured automap and restarting removes the glitch for me and then re-enabling it and starting again brings the glitch back.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby Gez » Sun Apr 21, 2013 4:42 am

Then it could be fixed by using the original nodes for software rendering and the GL nodes for the automap, maybe?
Gez
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Suspended in Dusk crate glitch

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:36 am

No. The automap's function depends on the same nodes being used for rendering. What do you think it gets the info which subsectors are supposed to be visible from?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests