Alpha Doom Hud

For high-res texture/sprite projects, sprite-fix patches, music add-ons, music randomizers, and other graphic/sound-only projects.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
Post Reply

Want the black space to be player colored?

Poll ended at Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:21 pm

Yes
2
50%
No
0
No votes
Maybe?
2
50%
 
Total votes: 4

Gordon228
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm

Alpha Doom Hud

Post by Gordon228 »

Hello i have recreated the alpha 0.5 hud to the best of my ability and i think it turned out great i did have to guess on placements and also had to do some editing since some of the stuff on the hud is not apart of doom any more i do plan to update it with one last thing if i can get it working and that is the message area but for not here is the finished thing.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/nsfznec2b3mvt ... d.pk3?dl=0


Update:
Added a poll.
Added a different color to the third bar. only one thing left to do but thats going to be hard.

Image
Need to add the message box thing but how to do that?
Last edited by Gordon228 on Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:21 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: Alpha Doom Hud

Post by Nevander »

Nice. It will go great with this mod.

Also, might want to scale that image down some. :wink:
User avatar
Jaxxoon R
Posts: 772
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 7:22 pm

Re: Alpha Doom Hud

Post by Jaxxoon R »

You think that's bad? I've got a 4;3 monitor, so I'm seeing exactly one half of a hud here.
Gordon228
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm

Re: Alpha Doom Hud

Post by Gordon228 »

i am sorrie about the size the next pic will be cropped and i will attempt a resize of that one with imagure. now i do need help in getting the drawswitchableimage to work for 4 of the powerups. i have everything right but it not work.

DrawSwitchableImage Invulnerable, "I_INVIN", "I_VIN", 238, 172;
DrawSwitchableImage invisibility, "I_INVIS", "I_VIS", 235, 178;
DrawSwitchableImage lightamp, "I_VISOR", "I_NORM", 269, 166;
DrawSwitchableImage ironfeet, "I_RAD", "I_NORAD", 269, 175;

what am i doing wrong here?
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed
Contact:

Re: Alpha Doom Hud

Post by wildweasel »

I suspect you need to check for the actual Power names, i.e. PowerInvulnerable, PowerIronfeet, et cetera.
Gordon228
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm

Re: Alpha Doom Hud

Post by Gordon228 »

i was going with what the wiki said. the invulnerability shows the off status but the res only show the on but i can check based on what you said.

Edit: it worked but that means the wiki is wrong for that entry also it's wrong about the image placement. it has it have the on one in the first line thats false it need to be the second in the load order.
User avatar
YukiHerz
Global Moderator
Posts: 1503
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:01 pm
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Where corruption is redefined daily.

Re: Alpha Doom Hud

Post by YukiHerz »

I love it, but i made two changes that (imo) make it a little better, setting the Height to 32 and changing the Kills bar to use its own color, here's the resulting sbarinfo:

Code: Select all

base Doom;
height 32;

statusbar normal, forcescaled
{
	// basic layout
	DrawImage "INFOBAR", 0, 168;

	// health and armor bars
	DrawBar "I_HBAR", "I_EBAR", Health, horizontal, interpolate(8), 141, 171;
	DrawBar "I_ABAR", "I_EBAR", Armor, horizontal, interpolate(8), 141, 181;
	DrawBar "I_KBAR", "I_EBAR", kills, horizontal, interpolate(8), 141, 191;

	// ammo bar
	DrawNumber 3, ALPHAFONT_LARGE, untranslated, Ammo1, 92, 185;
	drawnumber 3, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, ammo Clip, 128, 172;
	drawnumber 3, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, ammo Shell, 128, 178;
	drawnumber 3, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, ammo RocketAmmo, 128, 184;
	drawnumber 3, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, ammo Cell, 128, 190;

	DrawImage weaponicon, 3, 171;

	// level stats
	drawstring ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, time, 213, 178;
	drawnumber 3, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, items, 233, 191;
	drawnumber 2, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, secrets, 269, 191;

	// keys
    drawswitchableimage keyslot 2 && 5, "nullimage", "I_IPIC01", "I_IPIC01", "I_IPIC01", 204, 172;
    drawswitchableimage keyslot 3 && 6, "nullimage", "I_IPIC02", "I_IPIC02", "I_IPIC02", 204, 180;
    drawswitchableimage keyslot 1 && 4, "nullimage", "I_IPIC03", "I_IPIC03", "I_IPIC03", 204, 188;

}
Gordon228
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm

Re: Alpha Doom Hud

Post by Gordon228 »

there was no bar color for the last bar witch i believe to be a shield bar and i am thinking of either yellow or blue and yes i did forget the height. also i will be updating it soon with power up info for 4 of the power ups. i would include the backpack and berserk pack but i do not know how. lol

Edit: also how is the positioning? it's hard to do when you have the wadfile but do not have the alpha installed anymore.

Edit 2: witch one should i use? Image Image
User avatar
hfc2x
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Chule

Re: Alpha Doom Hud

Post by hfc2x »

The shield bar in the Alphas was blue (seen in Alphas 2 and 3). The positioning for the shield bar was (141, 191) iirc.
Gordon228
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm

Re: Alpha Doom Hud

Post by Gordon228 »

i got all the positioning correct and thank you for knowing the color but there is no file for it so how would you know?

Dose anyone know how to have part of the hud replaced when messages are shown?
User avatar
hfc2x
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Chule

Re: Alpha Doom Hud

Post by hfc2x »

Gordon228 wrote:how would you know?
Alphas 2 and 3 show a blue bar for the Shield.

Regarding messages, that's impossible to do as of yet.
Gordon228
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm

Re: Alpha Doom Hud

Post by Gordon228 »

well now i got another problem and this time it's regarding the player color on the hud. if i use the defualt the colors are fine but if i use a custom the colors are not. they seem muted and i used the exact same colors for the hud stuff as the sbar images that have it.
Post Reply

Return to “Graphic/Audio Patches”